Pwede ba...ballistic vest from US? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Pwede ba...ballistic vest from US?


valian
02-19-2009, 18:39
I am based in the US. I have a friend in Bikol who is a PNP officer. He wants to get a ballistic vest and would like for me to get one for him here in the US and send it to him but we just have no idea if it is possible and legal to ship a vest to him in Phils. Anyone know if this is OK to do?

Salamat
valian

wtf jack
02-19-2009, 19:03
Bulletproof vests are covered by ITAR.

http://www.mustor.com/US_munitions_list.htm

http://www.precisionweapons.com/CartGenie/prod-76.htm

ITAR Notice:
Export of the commodities described herein is strictly prohibited without a valid EXPORT LICENSE issued by the US Department of State, prescribed in the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), Title 22, CFR, Parts 120-130.

valian
02-19-2009, 20:26
Bulletproof vests are covered by ITAR.

http://www.mustor.com/US_munitions_list.htm

http://www.precisionweapons.com/CartGenie/prod-76.htm

ITAR Notice:
Export of the commodities described herein is strictly prohibited without a valid EXPORT LICENSE issued by the US Department of State, prescribed in the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), Title 22, CFR, Parts 120-130.

Thanks. That shoots that down. I had not even thought of ITAR applying to the vests and was thinking more about Phil. law.

valian

horge
02-19-2009, 21:28
Ownership of Ballistic Vests in the Philippines is supposed to be covered by certain
restrictions, with mandatory registration involved (Hq-PC Circular 1 27Apr1981), but
as your friend is in the PNP, that is not an issue.
Ballistic Vests are available locally, NIJ IIIA to IV.

:)

edtf
02-19-2009, 23:13
Ownership of Ballistic Vests in the Philippines is supposed to be covered by certain
restrictions, with mandatory registration involved (Hq-PC Circular 1 27Apr1981), but
as your friend is in the PNP, that is not an issue.
Ballistic Vests are available locally, NIJ IIIA to IV.

:)

Oh I didn't know you had to register your Ballistic vests!!!
Thanks for that heads up!

horge
02-20-2009, 00:06
It's actually possible that most of PNP-FED doesn't know it (or care) either.
:)

jimbullet
02-20-2009, 00:36
It is least of their (PNP) concern. I would imagine that they would run after loose FA's as priority.

Wp.22
02-20-2009, 02:27
there was a time when i inquired about those vest and they told me that vest should be registered at FED this is daw to prevent the badguys from owning one

edtf
02-20-2009, 04:25
there was a time when i inquired about those vest and they told me that vest should be registered at FED this is daw to prevent the badguys from owning one

is this the same way they will stop badguys from owning firearms :whistling:

jerrytrini
02-20-2009, 14:14
I have one in QC. Still in plastic, unused Level IIA Second Chance. PM me. Standard model used by street cops in LA.