Pc100 & pc133 ram [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Pc100 & pc133 ram


Blast
04-03-2009, 02:48
What's the difference?
I have two computers, systems are 300mhz, Win98SE... and 700mhz, Win2000PRO. Both have 256mb RAM with two sticks 128mb PC100 each.
I have a stick of 256mb PC133 that I got from a discarded computer.
I first tried it in Win98 comp. and it worked with no problem but only gave 128mb giving me 384 total. Then I tried it alone in the Win98 and still only got 128mb.
I did the same procedure on the Win2000 comp. with the same results. I don't understand why, but even by itself, it only gives 128mb on both computers.
But anyway, should I go ahead and use it, or could it cause problems down the road being that it is a different type?

AmbulanceMonkee
04-03-2009, 03:15
The 100 vs 133 refers to the speed of the ram. If you put 133 in a system with 100, it SHOULD just down clock, and run everything at 100, and all SHOULD be well. Without getting into manually setting the speed, and timing, etc., I'll say that it sounds like either that stick of ram is bad, or neither motherboard is capable of more than a 128mb stick. If you're feeling ambitious, you could check the specs for your model of board.

Blast
04-03-2009, 03:23
The 100 vs 133 refers to the speed of the ram. If you put 133 in a system with 100, it SHOULD just down clock, and run everything at 100, and all SHOULD be well. Without getting into manually setting the speed, and timing, etc., I'll say that it sounds like either that stick of ram is bad, or neither motherboard is capable of more than a 128mb stick. If you're feeling ambitious, you could check the specs for your model of board.

Thanks. I'll give it some thought. I may just go ahead and use it. I'm not using it now, but I have used it for a few days with no issues. It was free so what the hell.

AmbulanceMonkee
04-03-2009, 03:29
Thanks. I'll give it some thought. I may just go ahead and use it. I'm not using it now, but I have used it for a few days with no issues. It was free so what the hell.

As long as the system is stable with it in there, I'd use it. An extra 256mb would be ideal, but 128mb is better than nothing. I'd definitely run memtest, in DOS, anytime I put in used ram, though, just to be sure. I personally like the memtest on the ubuntu install cd, and it's free to download.

aspartz
04-04-2009, 01:55
The problem may be the density of the memory. Some older MBs cannot support "high" density memory. A 16Mx8 double sided stick will work, while a 32Mx8 single sided stick will only be seen as a 16Mx8 (128MB) one. In many cases the high density memory will not work at all.

ARS

Blast
04-04-2009, 02:13
I went ahead and installed the stick giving me 384mb RAM with the two 128 sticks already in. Works fine, no issues, is stable.

manish07
04-04-2009, 14:11
I think its working with good speed if we take 133 ram