FAIL = Asus PC900 XP + D-link DIR-615 [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : FAIL = Asus PC900 XP + D-link DIR-615


Jeffrey.M.Torres
04-03-2009, 14:42
I have a D-Link router (DIR-615) and just purchased an ASUS PC900 notebook that runs on XP.

The computer recognizes my wireless network but does not connect.

XP has only asked for the network name (SSID) and network security key.

Should there be someplace where I enter the router username and password?

What about the IP address?

I've connected two laptops to the network in the past but I used the installation CD for both.

In this case the laptop doesn't have a disc drive.
Thanks in advance.

Sgt. Schultz
04-03-2009, 14:48
I have a D-Link router (DIR-615) and just purchased an ASUS PC900 notebook that runs on XP.

The computer recognizes my wireless network but does not connect.

XP has only asked for the network name (SSID) and network security key.

Should there be someplace where I enter the router username and password?

What about the IP address?

I've connected two laptops to the network in the past but I used the installation CD for both.

In this case the laptop doesn't have a disc drive.
Thanks in advance.When you were asked for the SSID and key that should have connected you to your LAN.


You do not need to enter the router user name and password unless you are entering the router configuration page.


The router will supply an IP address.

You don't need to use any CD to connect any laptop to the router.

Jeffrey.M.Torres
04-03-2009, 15:12
I see the DIR series is designed for Vista, might this mean it has issues with XP?

Can I just transfer network settings from a connected laptop to this new one with a flash drive.

Sgt. Schultz
04-03-2009, 15:35
I see the DIR series is designed for Vista, might this mean it has issues with XP?

Can I just transfer network settings from a connected laptop to this new one with a flash drive.What settings? There is nothing to transfer ...

Can you get to the Internet on the computer?

If you are trying to connect to other computers they must all be members of the same work group.

Disable the firewall on the problem computer, reboot and then see if you can connect.

Jeffrey.M.Torres
04-03-2009, 16:02
I just reset my router hopefully that simplifies things.

Jeffrey.M.Torres
04-03-2009, 18:30
Oh, wow.

Evidently, my issue was using SHIFT to capitalize characters in my key rather than using the CAPS LOCK button.

-thanks again for the help!

Sgt. Schultz
04-03-2009, 18:45
Oh, wow.

Evidently, my issue was using SHIFT to capitalize characters in my key rather than using the CAPS LOCK button.

-thanks again for the help!That should not have made a difference, but as long as it's working that's all that matters.

manish07
04-04-2009, 14:17
You have download latest version of this software.

Sgt. Schultz
04-04-2009, 14:37
You have download latest version of this software.Again ... no software is necessary to connect a computer to a router, wireless or otherwise.