Ok to drive to GA for Face to face purchase? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Ok to drive to GA for Face to face purchase?


joeG26er
05-16-2009, 12:52
Is it Ok to drive to GA from FL for Face to face purchase of a fire arm from private individual?
Or is this some kind of interstate purchase?

Thanks- and if someone has legal references that say this kind of purchase is ok I would appreciate it

I did a search and could not find anything under "face to face interstate purchase"

thanks for the help

FlaChef
05-16-2009, 13:29
Private sales of handguns are supposed to be between residents of the same state. If there is an exception to this then i am not aware of it.

djegators
05-16-2009, 13:53
No, it is illegal to do so. The seller may transfer it ot a FFL in your state, and you get it from them. I suppose you could do it, and there is a good chance no one would ever know...but I am taking that risk.

Mr. Blandings
05-16-2009, 20:45
Source: ATF Firearms FAQs >click for link< - (http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b)(B1) To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA?

A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may loan or rent a firearm to a resident of any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may sell or transfer a firearm to a licensee in any State. However, a firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(d), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]



(B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

A person may only acquire a firearm within the person’s own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]



(B3) May an unlicensed person obtain a firearm from an out-of-State source if the person arranges to obtain the firearm through a licensed dealer in the purchaser’s own State?


A person not licensed under the GCA and not prohibited from acquiring firearms may purchase a firearm from an out-of-State source and obtain the firearm if an arrangement is made with a licensed dealer in the purchaser's State of residence for the purchaser to obtain the firearm from the dealer.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and 922(b)(3)]

joeG26er
05-16-2009, 21:01
(B2) From whom may an unlicensed person acquire a firearm under the GCA?

A person may only acquire a firearm within the personís own State, except that he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State, provided the sale complies with State laws applicable in the State of sale and the State where the purchaser resides. A person may borrow or rent a firearm in any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

This means it is OK for a rifle or shotgun - correct?

FlaChef
05-17-2009, 17:13
(B2) he or she may purchase or otherwise acquire a rifle or shotgun, in person, at a licensee's premises in any State,

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]

This means it is OK for a rifle or shotgun - correct?

only buying from a FFL dealer.