Concealed Carry in Uniform? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Concealed Carry in Uniform?


JBarbaresi
11-08-2009, 17:57
Does anyone know if there are any regulations specifically prohibiting the carry of personal weapons while in uniform? Obviously this pertains to times when in uniform and off a military installation.

gsr
11-09-2009, 14:29
There's none that I know of.

AF-Odin
11-09-2009, 19:01
Unless you are Army assigned to US Army Alaska which prohibits members from carrying concealed on or off duty unless it is required as part of duty.

dennishix
11-09-2009, 19:20
Do a regulations and command policy search, unless you are issued a weapon by Uncle Sam, working as an MP, DOD police or CID then you are SOL. no Privitly owned weaponas period since whil you are in uniform you represent your service and are under that command.

JBarbaresi
11-09-2009, 19:26
Do a regulations and command policy search, unless you are issued a weapon by Uncle Sam, working as an MP, DOD police or CID then you are SOL. no Privitly owned weaponas period since whil you are in uniform you represent your service and are under that command.

do you have any reg or policies you can quote on that statement? i have searched high and low and found nothing in this regards. no one i work with has been able to find anything either, including my company commander, so if you can point me in the right direction i'd appreciate it.

slyjackalope
11-09-2009, 23:56
do you have any reg or policies you can quote on that statement? i have searched high and low and found nothing in this regards. no one i work with has been able to find anything either, including my company commander, so if you can point me in the right direction i'd appreciate it.

AR 190-11, para. 4-5b.

JBarbaresi
11-10-2009, 08:47
AR 190-11, para. 4-5b.

thank you for that response. that paragraph is, however, dealing with carrying a weapon on an installation.


b. The carrying of privately–owned weapons, explosives, or ammunition on military installations are prohibited unless authorized by the installation commander or his designated representative.

i am in an assignment where i am seldom on a military installation, but typically in uniform. i am looking for something specific that prohibits carrying personally owned weapons while in uniform off a military post.

tank mechanic
11-10-2009, 12:27
.....

40S&W_SigSauerP229
11-11-2009, 17:48
There has to be someone out there that can provide some insight about this. I have been trying to find out for a while about this. If anything it should be encouraged because we represent the Gov. and it would look pretty bad if we truned and ran from a crime or active shooter because we had no weapon. Just my opinion!

stengun
11-11-2009, 19:44
Howdy,

Back in my "Day", this was not allowed. Period.

This was 1-82 until 11-88.

How about getting your CO to give up written permission to CCW off base in uniform.

Except for boot camp and my first school in the military, I carried the entire time I was in uniform, in civies, on base and off base.

During this time I was questioned about my handgun several times on base. I always had some type of badge/ID that I had to show.

Paul

GroovedG19
11-13-2009, 16:18
"Strictly forbidden" sums it up pretty nicely.

JBarbaresi
11-13-2009, 16:53
"Strictly forbidden" sums it up pretty nicely.

strictly forbidden based on what though? everyone seems to agree on that point but no one can quote a regulation or policy letter that specifically says so.

Bearcat06
11-15-2009, 06:32
If you have a CCW.....and are in uniform.....AND OFF POST.....you are fine (unless apparently in Alaska).

If you are on-post, you fall under AR 190-11, para. 4-5b and are SOL.....

I am researching on the Alaska thing since that hits folks I oversee......

JBarbaresi
11-15-2009, 09:24
If you have a CCW.....and are in uniform.....AND OFF POST.....you are fine (unless apparently in Alaska).

If you are on-post, you fall under AR 190-11, para. 4-5b and are SOL.....

I am researching on the Alaska thing since that hits folks I oversee......

i would be surprised if alaska is the exemption to the rule. aren't they one of only 2 states who allow cc without any sort of permit for it citizens?

luv2brode
11-15-2009, 12:46
or open carry

Cava3r4
11-25-2009, 20:55
strictly forbidden .......
unfortunately that is what allowed the muslim terrorist to shoot our troops at Ft. Hood!!
Our Federal Govt is out of control and out of their minds.
Bob

JBarbaresi
11-25-2009, 21:02
strictly forbidden .......
unfortunately that is what allowed the muslim terrorist to shoot our troops at Ft. Hood!!
Our Federal Govt is out of control and out of their minds.
Bob

although i agree with your statement, fort hood has nothing to do with this thread as that occured on post. the question is about carrying in uniform while off post.

meeko
11-27-2009, 16:31
I was USAF Security Police for 20 years. On AF bases you were not allowed to CCW without an AF 523 by your CC and on duty with a GOV issued weapon. I know there are major differences between the Army and AF but it should be similar on CCW minus service specific forms etc. I suggest checking with your base JAG office! They could give you the absolute rule of law. A far as the Alaska command restriction. I have heard of that also however has anyone ever "chalenged" that in court? Even though you are in the military and fall under UCMJ and certian restrictions on base you still have constitutional rights. If you are stationed in Alaska I would suggest pursuing legal council on that. even though it's an order certian things can be challened. The AF had a female officer that challenged the AF requirement (order by the CC of the AOR) for females to wear 'burka's" anytime while going off base. The officer won her case!

Good Luck