Question about batons [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Question about batons


SilverBullet_83
02-03-2010, 01:01
I dont plan to buy one, but what is the legality of them in florida?

SilverBullet_83
02-04-2010, 11:16
nothing?

Mr. Blandings
02-05-2010, 01:37
Read Gutmacher's book (http://www.floridafirearmslaw.com/p/Florida-Firearms-Law-Use-Ownership-Book.html).

Read Florida's Statutes Chapter 790 (http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=Ch0790/ch0790.htm).

Basically, you may open carry a baton without a CCW. You may carry a baton concealed if you have a valid CCW recognized by Florida. IMHO, if you "open carry" a collapsible baton (ASP) in the collapsed position you may be setting yourself up to be arrested for carrying a concealed weapon - depends on the LEO and the circumstance.

If you walk around openly carrying a baton/club you may be refused entry into, or asked to leave, from some businesses, venues, locations, etc... If asked to leave, DO SO IMMEDIATELY and with no further discussion. Failing to do so can get you a FELONY ARMED TRESPASS arrest & conviction.

Florida's preemption law only applies to firearms, so local ordinances may come into play. YMMV depending on jurisdiction.

SilverBullet_83
02-05-2010, 10:55
thanks. Was actually watching Campus PD and it got me wandering about it

rvrctyrngr
02-07-2010, 20:39
Read Gutmacher's book (http://www.floridafirearmslaw.com/p/Florida-Firearms-Law-Use-Ownership-Book.html).

Read Florida's Statutes Chapter 790 (http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=Ch0790/ch0790.htm).

Basically, you may open carry a baton without a CCW. You may carry a baton concealed if you have a valid CCW recognized by Florida. IMHO, if you "open carry" a collapsible baton (ASP) in the collapsed position you may be setting yourself up to be arrested for carrying a concealed weapon - depends on the LEO and the circumstance.

If you walk around openly carrying a baton/club you may be refused entry into, or asked to leave, from some businesses, venues, locations, etc... If asked to leave, DO SO IMMEDIATELY and with no further discussion. Failing to do so can get you a FELONY ARMED TRESPASS arrest & conviction.

Florida's preemption law only applies to firearms, so local ordinances may come into play. YMMV depending on jurisdiction.

Interesting, Mr. B. Never thought about an ASP in the collapsed position as being 'concealed'.

Food for thought.