Going to see a play in Clearwater. Can I legally carry? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Going to see a play in Clearwater. Can I legally carry?


rodg74
02-15-2010, 00:19
I be traveling to Ruth Eckerd Hall in Clearwater. It's not a sporting event so, Can I legally carry at this venue? Since I've never been there, is this venue located in a safe area?
Thanks for your time.

maynardwix
02-16-2010, 15:03
http://flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0790/SEC06.HTM&Title=->2009->Ch0790->Section%2006#0790.06
Section 790.06 (12), Florida Statutes

No license issued pursuant to this section shall authorize any person to carry a concealed weapon or firearm into any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05 (http://flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0823/Sec05.HTM); any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; any detention facility, prison, or jail; any courthouse; any courtroom, except that nothing in this section would preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his or her courtroom; any polling place; any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district; any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof; any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms; any school administration building; any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the establishment is primarily devoted to such purpose; any elementary or secondary school facility; any career center; any college or university facility unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member of such college or university and the weapon is a stun gun or nonlethal electric weapon or device designed solely for defensive purposes and the weapon does not fire a dart or projectile; inside the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport, provided that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, which firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking such firearm as baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft; or any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law. Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 (http://flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0775/Sec082.HTM) or s. 775.083. (http://flsenate.gov/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0775/Sec083.HTM)

I above quoted the Florida Statute concerning where it is prohibited to carry. I have never been to Ruth Eckerd Hall, but from reading the above statute, it looks like you are allowed to carry there. It would not fall under professional sporting event, so as long as it is not a career center, college or university, I would say your good.

I have never been up to the Clearwater area, so I cannot tell you the type of neighborhood this place is in, or what you will be traveling through. I would carry anyway though, if your legally able to carry might as well, better to have it and not need it, than to need it and not have it.

CigarGuy
02-16-2010, 15:09
No problem with the area. Big, lighted parking lots. Lots of people. Some condo's around, but nothing else. Really not a neighborhood.