Payat Thread No 2 [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Payat Thread No 2


Allegra
04-07-2010, 21:28
My mom forced me to take a blood chem kasi lakas ko kumain karne at taba , at 50% discount din

cholesterol - 195mgs%
triclycrides - 170mgs%
everything normal

Not bad, considering I usually eat 3 eggs, half a pound of karne for breakfast pa lang
I eat everything in large amounts( lots of gulay and fruit ), except rice

Di ko alam if it's the no rice or the 1 hour gym session , 3x a week


Crispy pata here I come!!

MAJINKONG
04-08-2010, 17:52
Crispy pata here I come!!

baka ma meet mo si Lord..

Allegra
04-08-2010, 19:34
Katakot
I dont think it would be worse than the lechon kawali , porkchops, tripleburgers I usually eat everyday :)
Like I said, it's either the gym or the no rice
and i ride my bike din pala

Allegra
04-08-2010, 19:49
come to think of it
atkins pala ginagawa ko
low carb , high protein and fat

ppts799
04-08-2010, 20:55
i saw a long show sa cable re atkins and south beach diet. super grabe ang weight loss! ang galing!

matagal ko nang gusto sana mag pacheck ng body fat, blood chem, metabolism, etc. kaso ang mahal eh. foor lang ako. :)

nag plateau na ako dati sa weight loss pero when i started MTB and swimming, ayun, another 5lbs down.

horge
04-08-2010, 21:29
cholesterol - 195mgs%
triclycrides - 170mgs%
everything normal


matagal ko nang gusto sana mag pacheck ng body fat, blood chem, metabolism, etc. kaso ang mahal eh. foor lang ako. :)

I suggest you both take it seriously :)

In 2004, I was a pork-and-butter gobbling machine, downing a bottle of jerez
(38% alcohol) every other day, and my blood work --only gotten because of
a legal issue, came out like this:

Cholesterol 135 (normal = 130-200)
HDL 37 (normal = 35-65)
LDL 68 (normal = 60-145)
Triglycerides 151 (normal = 50-150)
SGPT 63 (normal = 0-41)

Pretty good results, haha...
and I thought to myself: "Hey, I'm gold. I can keep living like an idiot."
This past October (2009) after the stress of flood-damage (Typhoon Ondoy),
I felt different, so I got myself a thorough checkup:

Cholesterol 235
HDL 82
LDL 135
Triglycerides 101
SGPT 48

Turns out one carotid and one vertebral artery was 50+% blocked with
plaque, one mid-cerebral artery and three other brain vessels were also
suffering similar stenosis, as revealed by several MRI's. My heart doc,
Ernesto Baello (who'd been warning me about my ways for 30 years) put
me on atorvastatin and a proper diet. He must be cackling with glee at
finally getting me to cave in to his preachings.

I'm being told that I'm lucky my situation was discovered in time.
The body simply changes as you get older: things you'd take in stride
when you were 20 or 30, may now kill you silently in your 40's and 50's.

Just a thought, mga pare.
-horge

Allegra
04-08-2010, 21:57
i saw a long show sa cable re atkins and south beach diet. super grabe ang weight loss! ang galing!

matagal ko nang gusto sana mag pacheck ng body fat, blood chem, metabolism, etc. kaso ang mahal eh. foor lang ako. :)

nag plateau na ako dati sa weight loss pero when i started MTB and swimming, ayun, another 5lbs down.


Di nako natingin sa weighing scale, di sya nakakatulong, naka sira lang nang motivation yan
May fat monitor nabbili sa watsons, 2k yata pero I prefer just using the mirror hehe
Yung blood chem cost me 600p kasi 50% discount daw
The only reason I had it tested kasi my mom was worried na ang lakas ko daw kumain ng karne

Pero I'm not trying to lose weight, baliktad
I'm eating 5 big meals a day

Allegra
04-08-2010, 22:09
I suggest you both take it seriously :)

In 2004, I was a pork-and-butter gobbling machine, downing a bottle of jerez
(38% alcohol) every other day, and my blood work --only gotten because of
a legal issue, came out like this:

Cholesterol 135 (normal = 130-200)
HDL 37 (normal = 35-65)
LDL 68 (normal = 60-145)
Triglycerides 151 (normal = 50-150)
SGPT 63 (normal = 0-41)

Pretty good results, haha...
and I thought to myself: "Hey, I'm gold. I can keep living like an idiot."
This past October (2009) after the stress of flood-damage (Typhoon Ondoy),
I felt different, so I got myself a thorough checkup:

Cholesterol 235
HDL 82
LDL 135
Triglycerides 101
SGPT 48

Turns out one carotid and one vertebral artery was 50+% blocked with
plaque, one mid-cerebral artery and three other brain vessels were also
suffering similar stenosis, as revealed by several MRI's. My heart doc,
Ernesto Baello (who'd been warning me about my ways for 30 years) put
me on atorvastatin and a proper diet. He must be cackling with glee at
finally getting me to cave in to his preachings.

I'm being told that I'm lucky my situation was discovered in time.
The body simply changes as you get older: things you'd take in stride
when you were 20 or 30, may now kill you silently in your 40's and 50's.

Just a thought, mga pare.
-horge

Nag 230 na dati cholesterol ko
When I was into ipsc haha 2001?
Pero ito nga difference then and now
I'm training regularly , and i eat a lot of gulay at fruits
No rice, no food na galing factory, no preservatives
Nga lang , lakas kumain karne

But I dont feel any different nung when I was in my 20's
I'm just uglier and a little slower
Kung ano kaya ko nun , kaya ko pa rin ngayon ...naks

Allegra
04-09-2010, 08:56
baka meron ditong biochem major o nutritionist who can confirm

the body uses carbs for fuel
In the absence of carbs or may short supply , the body will instead metabolize fat and use that for energy.
So kung di ka kakain ng kanin, tinapay , asukal, ang susunugin nang katawan mo ay taba
Which is why kahit I just put 3 eggs on my bulalo merienda kanina , my blood chem is normal pa. Kasi nasusunog lang
I've been eating like this since january

IF , sinamahan ko nang 3 cups of rice yung kinakain kong karne
Sigurado , may appointment ako kay lord in a few months

but I dont , so I wont...I hope

protein + carbs = ok
protein + fat = ok
carbs + fat = liwanag sa dulo ng madilim na tunnel

a cardiologist might not agree , w/c is why I'm hoping for a biochem chever o nutriionist's opinion

btw, Di naman ako naghahanap ng taba
Nagkakataon lang kasi nakadikit sila dun sa karne heehee

Allegra
04-09-2010, 09:00
I suggest you both take it seriously :)

In 2004, I was a pork-and-butter gobbling machine, downing a bottle of jerez
(38% alcohol) every other day, and my blood work --only gotten because of
a legal issue, came out like this:

Cholesterol 135 (normal = 130-200)
HDL 37 (normal = 35-65)
LDL 68 (normal = 60-145)
Triglycerides 151 (normal = 50-150)
SGPT 63 (normal = 0-41)

Pretty good results, haha...
and I thought to myself: "Hey, I'm gold. I can keep living like an idiot."
This past October (2009) after the stress of flood-damage (Typhoon Ondoy),
I felt different, so I got myself a thorough checkup:

Cholesterol 235
HDL 82
LDL 135
Triglycerides 101
SGPT 48

Turns out one carotid and one vertebral artery was 50+% blocked with
plaque, one mid-cerebral artery and three other brain vessels were also
suffering similar stenosis, as revealed by several MRI's. My heart doc,
Ernesto Baello (who'd been warning me about my ways for 30 years) put
me on atorvastatin and a proper diet. He must be cackling with glee at
finally getting me to cave in to his preachings.

I'm being told that I'm lucky my situation was discovered in time.
The body simply changes as you get older: things you'd take in stride
when you were 20 or 30, may now kill you silently in your 40's and 50's.

Just a thought, mga pare.
-horge

Question lang fafa H

when you were a pork and butter gobbling machine nung 2004 , did you also eat rice? pastries? candies/sweets?
In short , malakas ka din sa carbo?
syempre , you wont be a pork gobbling machine kung walang carbo kasi mauumay ka agad

horge
04-09-2010, 16:17
2-4 cups rice per meal. More than that in meat, by volume.
Some days I'd have 8, even 10 eggs (b'fast, in my fried rice, cup noodles, etc.)
I only backed off, this December, after my doc laid down the law.

I seriously am considering psych counseling, because I'm not sure
I can handle this new diet I'm on. I'm always feeling so hungry.
It's seriously depressing... and no, I'm not joking.

cebuboy
04-09-2010, 17:52
Wow :wow: you guys eat a lot!

edtf
04-09-2010, 18:01
2-4 cups rice per meal. More than that in meat, by volume.
Some days I'd have 8, even 10 eggs (b'fast, in my fried rice, cup noodles, etc.)
I only backed off, this December, after my doc laid down the law.

I seriously am considering psych counseling, because I'm not sure
I can handle this new diet I'm on. I'm always feeling so hungry.
It's seriously depressing... and no, I'm not joking.


the hunger is only temporary and would be even worse if you don't have any activity.

Allegra
04-10-2010, 01:27
2-4 cups rice per meal. More than that in meat, by volume.
Some days I'd have 8, even 10 eggs (b'fast, in my fried rice, cup noodles, etc.)
I only backed off, this December, after my doc laid down the law.

I seriously am considering psych counseling, because I'm not sure
I can handle this new diet I'm on. I'm always feeling so hungry.
It's seriously depressing... and no, I'm not joking.


you're doc limited your intake?
baka dapat consult a nutrionist muna , baka he can recommend a way around the diet . Of course , w/ your cardio's approval

Pero in my experience , tiisin mo lang ng 3-4 weeks strictly yung diet na yan
Masasanay ka din after , you'll adapt and hindi ka na magugutom
Napansin ko lang sa sarili ko chaka sa herbalife clients namin dati

Allegra
04-10-2010, 01:31
Wow :wow: you guys eat a lot!

hehe I'm 6'2 and 210 lbs pero need to add another 10lbs

Went to our local gym yesterday, ako pinaka maliit dun
Nandun college basketball team ave height mga 6'5
ang liit ko

isuzu
04-11-2010, 13:25
I had my check up in November when I went home. The doctor prescribed Niacin/Nicotinic Acid. Doctors here are more thorough when it comes to check ups.

I also wear Sketchers Shape Ups at work. And those shoes really work! I felt my abs, calves, legs tighten (the feeling associated with workouts) the first two weeks of wearing it, and I've lost about 8 lbs in one month.