VirtualBox [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : VirtualBox


Green_Manelishi
04-19-2010, 16:36
It's installed and playing nicely, after a rough start, with a Fedora Iso. I downloaded fedora-12-i686

Now trying to create a VB for Win7. Sadly, I am being told the processor does not support a 64bit OS. Huh? According to the PC it's a 64bit compatible processor. MS (via their software) told me that the PC needed a 64bit Win7 upgrade.

Is there some setting within VB to indicate be a 64bit? Is it possible I have a 32bit VB?

GIockGuy24
04-19-2010, 16:40
Oh I see you are running Fedora 12 in VB on Windows.

Some info on Windows 7 here but I haven't tried it.

http://blogs.sun.com/fatbloke/entry/windows_7_on_virtualbox

http://www.start64.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1340&Itemid=73

Sgt. Schultz
04-19-2010, 19:18
It's installed and playing nicely, after a rough start, with a Fedora Iso. I downloaded fedora-12-i686

Now trying to create a VB for Win7. Sadly, I am being told the processor does not support a 64bit OS. Huh? According to the PC it's a 64bit compatible processor. MS (via their software) told me that the PC needed a 64bit Win7 upgrade.

Is there some setting within VB to indicate be a 64bit? Is it possible I have a 32bit VB?Go here ... http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

... and download a utility called SecurAble, it will let you know if your system has a 64-bit processor.

Green_Manelishi
04-19-2010, 19:37
Go here ... http://www.grc.com/securable.htm

... and download a utility called SecurAble, it will let you know if your system has a 64-bit processor.

It is 64bit, but no hardware virtualization capability. Perhaps that's the problem? The question is ... is the Fedora 12 that I am running a 64bit version? Because, if it is, why does it run?

GIockGuy24
04-19-2010, 19:42
Fedora 12 i686 is 32 bit. The 64 bit version is Fedora 12 x86-64.

Green_Manelishi
04-19-2010, 19:50
Fedora 12 i686 is 32 bit. The 64 bit version is Fedora 12 x86-64.

Thanks. Now to "figger out" what to do about this situation.

Sgt. Schultz
04-19-2010, 19:52
It is 64bit, but no hardware virtualization capability. Check the BIOS, hardware-assisted Virtualization must be enabled in BIOS.

Green_Manelishi
04-19-2010, 20:18
Check the BIOS, hardware-assisted Virtualization must be enabled in BIOS.

Several attempts to access the BIOS. Fail. I am not sure I am seeing the entire display. I have contacted ASUS, they should (?) be able to tell me if it's possible to enable the virtualization.

MavsX
04-20-2010, 05:34
Several attempts to access the BIOS. Fail. I am not sure I am seeing the entire display. I have contacted ASUS, they should (?) be able to tell me if it's possible to enable the virtualization.

your talking about from the host machine right? not the VM

Linux3
04-20-2010, 06:48
You have 2 choices.
1) Wipe the base O.S. (Fedora 32 bit, i.e. x686) and install a 64 bit O.S. (Fedora x86_64)
2) Install a 32 bit version of Windows.

I don't know which cpu you have in your system, AMD, Intel or what but it's not a true 64 bit cpu. Well, it kind of is but it still has x86 instructions for compatibility with 32 bit O.S.s.

So, you load a 32 bit O.S. as the base operating system (Fedora x686) and boot the machine up.
The cpu goes into 32 bit compatibility mode and all is well.
Now you try to load a 64 bit virtual O.S. on the system. Well, the base O.S. is 32 bit and hasn't a clue what to do with 64 bits and it has told your cpu to run in 32 bits so it's clueless too. At this frame of reference your cpu is 32 bit not 64. Your O.S. told it so.

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 08:10
You have 2 choices.
1) Wipe the base O.S. (Fedora 32 bit, i.e. x686) and install a 64 bit O.S. (Fedora x86_64)
2) Install a 32 bit version of Windows.

I don't know which cpu you have in your system, AMD, Intel or what but it's not a true 64 bit cpu. Well, it kind of is but it still has x86 instructions for compatibility with 32 bit O.S.s.

So, you load a 32 bit O.S. as the base operating system (Fedora x686) and boot the machine up.
The cpu goes into 32 bit compatibility mode and all is well.
Now you try to load a 64 bit virtual O.S. on the system. Well, the base O.S. is 32 bit and hasn't a clue what to do with 64 bits and it has told your cpu to run in 32 bits so it's clueless too. At this frame of reference your cpu is 32 bit not 64. Your O.S. told it so.

Processor is an Intel Dual-Core E5300. Host OS is Vista. According to the system it's 64 bit.

Virtualbox to be used to run 64bit Win7. It does run, albeit loads very slowly, 32bit Fedora 12.

The problem seems to be that the BIOS needs "hardware virtualization" enabled in ordr to allow VB to play with the 64bit Win7.

Are you telling me that the system information is incorrect and that even though it's a 64 bit version of Vista there is a bottleneck at the BIOS/processor level preventing true 64bit?

If that's the case, and I cannot tweak the BIOS then my options are? Replace the processor? Is that even doable? Or, acquire a 32bit ISO or disk for Win7.

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 08:13
your talking about from the host machine right? not the VM

Yes, the host machine/OS ... Asus Intel Dual-Core E5300 running (allegedly) 64 bit Vistah.

Asus replied that I need to check the BIOS settings and enable hardware virtualization, if possible. Nae ****e. I know that but they built the motherboard and all, shouldn't they be able to tell me if it's possible?

Sgt. Schultz
04-20-2010, 09:09
Yes, the host machine/OS ... Asus Intel Dual-Core E5300 running (allegedly) 64 bit Vistah.

Asus replied that I need to check the BIOS settings and enable hardware virtualization, if possible. Nae ****e. I know that but they built the motherboard and all, shouldn't they be able to tell me if it's possible?Look in the MB manual for instructions, if you don't have one it can be downloaded at the ASUS website.

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 09:24
Look in the MB manual for instructions, if you don't have one it can be downloaded at the ASUS website.

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx

I accessed the BIOS and there is no ability, anywhere that I can see, to enable hardware virtualization. This would seem to agree with some online docs that state an Pentium Dual-Core E5300 is not capable of hardware virtualization. Well, that suxxxxx but all is not lost .... see my next post ...

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 09:25
Install VrtBox on my Mac so I can play with Win7.
Has anyone done this successfully? I am not going to go down that road if it's all for naught.

IndyGunFreak
04-20-2010, 09:53
Install VrtBox on my Mac so I can play with Win7.
Has anyone done this successfully? I am not going to go down that road if it's all for naught.

As long as its an Intel Mac, I don't see why you couldn't...

To me, doesn't seem any different than running a Linux Host, w/ a Windows Guest...

IGF

Linux3
04-20-2010, 11:36
Processor is an Intel Dual-Core E5300. Host OS is Vista. According to the system it's 64 bit.

Virtualbox to be used to run 64bit Win7. It does run, albeit loads very slowly, 32bit Fedora 12.

The problem seems to be that the BIOS needs "hardware virtualization" enabled in ordr to allow VB to play with the 64bit Win7.

Are you telling me that the system information is incorrect and that even though it's a 64 bit version of Vista there is a bottleneck at the BIOS/processor level preventing true 64bit?

If that's the case, and I cannot tweak the BIOS then my options are? Replace the processor? Is that even doable? Or, acquire a 32bit ISO or disk for Win7.
Sorry, I had a knee replaced last week and with the drugs I am drifting into and out of different realities.
I thought your base OS was Fedora 32 bit. It's Vista 64. OK and you are running 64 bit on a 32 / 64 bit chip. Is it "REAL" 64 bit. Yes and no. If you want to put yourself to sleep start reading here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86_64

So your base OS is 64 bit. I have done a lot with VMWare and a little with VBox. It should work. Fedora 32 bit should be fine too. Hummmm.
How old is the bios? Maybe you need to upgrade it to get the virtualization option?

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 11:46
Sorry, I had a knee replaced last week and with the drugs I am drifting into and out of different realities.
I thought your base OS was Fedora 32 bit. It's Vista 64. OK and you are running 64 bit on a 32 / 64 bit chip. Is it "REAL" 64 bit. Yes and no. If you want to put yourself to sleep start reading here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86_64

So your base OS is 64 bit. I have done a lot with VMWare and a little with VBox. It should work. Fedora 32 bit should be fine too. Hummmm.
How old is the bios? Maybe you need to upgrade it to get the virtualization option?

No worries. I drift a bit myself. No desire to be put to sleep so I'll pass on the wiki.

I bought the PC in October(?) 2009. I have been to the Asus website and read some info about updating the BIOS but I am not keen on screwing up existing, functioning, stuff by putzing with the BIOS too much.

I will try VB on the MAC and see if that works.

Sgt. Schultz
04-20-2010, 12:44
I have been to the Asus website and read some info about updating the BIOS but I am not keen on screwing up existing, functioning, stuff by putzing with the BIOS too much. BIOS updates are a risk and should only be done if you're experiencing a specific problem that is addressed by the update.

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 13:11
BIOS updates are a risk and should only be done if you're experiencing a specific problem that is addressed by the update.

IIRC the website warned prospective, intrepid BIOS updaters of the very thing. If it's not broken, I am not going to "fix it".

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 20:32
It took a looooooooong time to install from the CD/VD, and it's not very fast (perhaps need to tweak some settings) but it runs. So far I am not impressed with Win7.

Sgt. Schultz
04-20-2010, 20:37
it's not very fast (perhaps need to tweak some settings) but it runs. What are the specs of the host machine?

Green_Manelishi
04-20-2010, 21:35
What are the specs of the host machine?

I'll have to get back to you on that when I fire it up again tomorrow. It should be on one of the 400bazillion pieces of paper that I saved but ...

Specs are not much.

2.2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo. 1 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM.

Of course, when I bought it in 2008(?) the specs were acceptable and there was never an intention of running virtualizing software.

I just fired up VrtBox again and it's fine. Boots faster than Fedora 12 does on the VrtBox on my Vista machine. Still, I don't understand MS insistance on replacing the body and chassis. In more than 20 years of working with OpenVMS the basic OS look never changed. You never had to hunt for the new location of ...