Question sa mga may contact sa immigration [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Question sa mga may contact sa immigration


jasonub
08-16-2010, 01:32
I have a buddy na galing USA and is an american citizen.

Ang visa pala nila is only for 3 weeks per visit?

Ang tanong ko eh parang gusto niya tumira dito at bumili ng bahay pwede ba yon? MAgaasawa siya ng Filipina does this allow him to have dual citizenship para makaputok din daw?

HEhehe amoy pulbura din siya

Tia

Wp.22
08-16-2010, 02:56
American citizen ba or american national? Kung american citizen yan na may pinoy blood pwede yata mag dual citizenship

jimbullet
08-16-2010, 02:58
Dual citizenship is dependent on whether his country of origin allows this. (presuming he is a natural american born)

Ang higpit ng immigration natin ano, 3 weeks lang...

gundog
08-16-2010, 04:20
if he is pinoy by birth then its easy for him to get dual

MAJINKONG
08-16-2010, 04:34
mag asawa na lang siya na pinay shooter. Pasok lahat yan.

Kaiser Soze
08-16-2010, 09:48
I have a buddy na galing USA and is an american citizen.

Ang visa pala nila is only for 3 weeks per visit?

Ang tanong ko eh parang gusto niya tumira dito at bumili ng bahay pwede ba yon? MAgaasawa siya ng Filipina does this allow him to have dual citizenship para makaputok din daw?

HEhehe amoy pulbura din siya

Tia

My wife is an American citizen but actually falls under the category of being a natural born Filipino, and here's what we learned as we filed for her dual citizenship...

If he is a foreigner that has Filipino lineage, then he can apply for dual citizenship.

Only natural born Filipinos may own firearms. If he's not natural born Filipino, then he can apply for citizenship here, but cannot purchase firearms.

If he does marry a Filipina, she must be the one to purchase and possess the necessary permits for a firearm, he may only borrow it, i.e. he can't use it without her.

Establishing that a foreigner is a natural born Filipino but with foreign citizenship is a long and complicated affair, but not impossible if he has enough documents to prove it.
:whistling:

bikethief
08-16-2010, 09:54
Things were much simple then. Basta memorized ang panatang makabayan sabay straight ng lambanog at balut, Noypi ka na!

Sabay punit ng sedula.

Allegra
08-16-2010, 10:03
na scramble yata yung brain ko, ano nga ba ibig sabihin ng natural born pinoy?
brown colored person born locally?
If i was born sa US, I cant own a firearm ba?
Isumbong ko nga yung barkada ko

ilocano
08-16-2010, 12:05
if your buddy is an ex-filipno citizen and provided he is at least 35 years old, he can also opt for the SRRV program of the Philippine Retirement Authority. Check this link for details:
http://www.pra.gov.ph/main/srrv_program2/3?page=1

Kaiser Soze
08-16-2010, 18:54
na scramble yata yung brain ko, ano nga ba ibig sabihin ng natural born pinoy?
brown colored person born locally?
If i was born sa US, I cant own a firearm ba?
Isumbong ko nga yung barkada ko

Under the Philippine Constitution, a natural born citizen is a person born of one or two parents who are Filipino citizens at the time of birth, ex. my wife was born in Subic to an American father is an American citizen, but since my mother-in-law was still a Filipina citizen at the time of her birth (not naturalized yet) my wife still falls under natural born Filipino (so she can also own firearms! :supergrin: )

Kaiser Soze
08-16-2010, 19:03
Eto nga pala yung IRR ng RA 9225...

MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR No. AFF-04-01
RULES GOVERNING PHILIPPINE CITIZENSHIP UNDER REPUBLIC ACT (R.A.) NO.
9225 AND ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER (A.O.) NO. 91, SERIES OF 2004

WHEREAS, R.A. No. 9225 declares that natural-born citizens of the Philippines
who become citizens of another country shall be deemed not to have lost their
Philippine citizenship under conditions therein;

WHEREAS, A.O. No. 91, Section 2 authorizes the BI to promulgate and issue rules
and regulations to implement R.A. No. 9225;

WHEREFORE; by authority of A.O. No. 91 Section 2 in relation to Commonwealth
Act No. 613, Section 3, as amended, the following rules are hereby adopted to carry out the provisions of R.A. No. 9225.

Section 1. Coverage. These rules shall apply to former natural-born citizens of the
Philippines, as defined. By Philippine law and jurisprudence, who have lost their
Philippine citizenship by reason of their naturalization as citizens of a foreign country.

Section 2. Former natural-born Philippine citizen already in the Philippines and BI-
registered alien. A former natural-born citizen of the Philippines who is already in the Philippines and registered in the BI shall file a petition under oath to the Commissioner of Immigration for the cancellation of Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and issuance of an Identification Certificate (IC), as the case may be, under R.A. No. 9225.

Section 3. Former natural-born Philippine citizen who is abroad but a BI-registered
alien. A former natural-born citizen of the Philippines who is abroad but is a BI-
registered alien shall file a petition under oath to the nearest Philippine Foreign Post for evaluation. Thereafter, it shall forward the entire records to the Commissioner of Immigration for the cancellation of Alien Certificate Registration (ACR) and issuance of an IC under R.A. No. 9225.

Section 4. Former natural-born Philippine citizen already in the Philippines and
not a BI-registered alien. A former natural-born citizen of the Philippines who is
already in the Philippines but has not registered with the BI within sixty (60) days from date of his arrival shall file a petition under oath to the Commissioner of Immigration for the issuance of an IC under R.A. No. 9225.

Section 5. Former natural-born Philippine citizen who is abroad and not a BI-
registered alien. A former natural-born of the Philippines who is abroad and is not a
BI-registered alien shall file a petition under oath to the nearest Philippine Foreign Post for the issuance of an IC under R.A. No. 9225.

Section 6. Forwarding address. Photographs. In all petitions under Section 2 to 5
hereof, the applicant must indicate his or her latest forwarding address. Three (3) recent 2 x 2 photographs of the applicant (front, left side, and right side views over white background) shall be attached to the petition.

Section 7. Fees. Each applicant under these Rules shall pay a one-time fee for the
processing of the application and issuance of the corresponding IC. Applicants already in the Philippines shall attach the official receipt for the amount
of P2,500.00 as proof of payment of processing fee. Applicants who are abroad shall
attach the official receipt for the amount of US$50 or its equivalent in foreign currency acceptable to the Philippine Foreign Post concerned.

Section 8. Proof as natural-born citizen of the Philippines. A former natural-born
citizen of the Philippines who was born in the Philippines, shall submit the NSO-
authenticated copy of his or her birth certificate. On the other hand, a former natural-born citizen of the Philippines, who was born abroad, shall submit the original copy of the Report of Birth issued by the Philippine Foreign Post and in applicable cases, the Birth Certificate issued by competent foreign authorities. These documents shall be sufficient to establish that the applicant is a natural-
born citizen of the Philippines for purposes of these Rules.

Section 9. Submission of the Oath of Allegiance - Applicants under these Rules shall
also sign and attach an Oath of Allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines as follows:

"I (name of applicant) solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and
defend the Constitution of the Republic of the Philippines and obey the
laws and local orders promulgated by the duly constituted authorities of
the Philippines, and I hereby declare that I recognize and accept the
supreme authority of the Philippines and will maintain true faith and
allegiance thereto, and that I impose this obligation upon myself voluntarily
without mental reservation or purpose of evasion."

Section 10. Strict compliance. Effect of non-compliance. All petitions must strictly
comply with the preceding requirements prior to filing at the Office of the Commissioner or at the nearest Philippine Foreign Post, as the case may be. After the filing of the petition, the same shall be assigned to an evaluating officer who shall evaluate the petition without further proceedings. In the case of petitions that do not comply with the requirements, the applicant shall be notified to submit the required documents within thirty (30) days from receipt thereof. Otherwise, the petition shall not be favorably acted upon by the Bureau of Immigration or by the Philippine Foreign Post. If after evaluation, the documents submitted fail to establish that the applicant is a natural-born citizen of the Philippines, the applicant shall be notified of such fact in writing by the Commissioner of Immigration or by the Philippine Foreign Post.

Section 11. Approval Procedures. If the petition is found to be sufficient in form and in substance, the evaluating officer shall submit the findings and recommendation to the Commissioner of Immigration or Consul-General, as the case may be, within five (5) days from date of assignment.

For applications filed under Sections 2 and 4 of these Rules, the Commissioner of
Immigration shall issue, within five (5) days from receipt thereof, an Order of Approval indicating that the petition complies with the provisions of R.A. No. 9225 and its IRR, and further direct the Chief of the Alien Registration Division (ARD) to cancel the subject ACR and/or to issue the corresponding IC to the applicant.
Each cancelled ACR shall, however, be attached to the Order of Approval to form part
of the records of the applicant. For applications filed under Section 3 and 5 of these Rules, the Consul-General shall issue, within five (5) days from receipt thereof, the Order of Approval indicating that the petition complies with the provisions of R.A. No. 9225 and its IRR. He shall then transmit copies of the Order of Approval, Oath of Allegiance, including the authenticated Record of Birth or Birth Certificate to the BI. Immediately upon receipt thereof, the BI shall issue the corresponding IC to the applicant and forward the same to the Philippine Foreign Post concerned. If the applicant is a BI-registered alien, the BI shall also cancel
the subject ACR.

Section 12. Conferment of Philippine citizenship. Conditions. Subject to full
compliance with these Rules, the Oath of Allegiance shall be the final act that confers Philippine citizenship. In case the applicant is abroad, only the Consul General or a duly commissioned foreign service officer of the Philippine Foreign Post concerned shall administer the Oath of Allegiance. The Oath of Allegiance shall thereafter be registered in accordance with the provisions of the Civil Registry laws.

Section 13. Repository of Records. The BI Records Section shall maintain the
integrity of all the documents filed under these Rules. It shall send official copies of the Order of Approval and Oath of Allegiance to the NSO.

Section 14. Copies for the Applicant. Identification Certificate. Correction of
errors. The applicant shall be provided with an official copies of the Order of Approval and the Oath of Allegiance. Further, all IC s issued under these Rules shall indicate Philippine citizenship under R.A. No. 9225 and A.O. No. 91, s. 2004. Any clerical error or errors in the entries of the IC may be corrected, upon written request to and approval by the Commissioner of Immigration. The NSO shall be promptly provided with a copy of the corrected IC.

Section 15. Confidentiality of Records. Any application, document of information
given before the Bureau of Immigration or any Philippine Foreign Post shall not be
divulged in any manner to any person or entity without the express written consent of
the person to whom such application, record of information belongs.

Section 16. Other beneficiaries of R.A. No. 9225. This memorandum circular shall
equally apply to the unmarried child, whether legitimate, illegitimate or adopted, below eighteen (18) years of age, of those who re-acquire Philippine citizenship upon the effectivity of R.A. No. 9225.

Section 17. Exemption from administrative review. Limitations. The conferment of
Philippine citizenship under these Rules shall no longer be subject to the affirmation by the Secretary of Justice pursuant to DOJ Policy Directive of 7 September 1970 and Opinion No. 108, s. 1996. However, Philippine citizenship under these Rules may be revoked by competent authority upon a substantive finding of fraud, misrepresentation or concealment on the part of the applicant.

Section 18. Effectivity. This memorandum circular takes effect fifteen (15) days after its publication in two (2) newspapers of general Circulation.

Kaiser Soze
08-16-2010, 19:04
And here's RA 9225 for quick reference :)

Republic of the Philippines
Congress of the Philippines
Metro Manila

Twelfth Congress
Third Regular Session

Begun and held in Metro Manila, on Monday, the twenty-eight day of July, two thousand three.
[REPUBLIC ACT NO. 9225]

AN ACT MAKING THE CITIZENSHIP OF PHILIPPINE CITIZENS WHO ACQUIRE FOREIGN CITIZENSHIP PERMANENT, AMENDING FOR THE PURPOSE COMMONWEALTH ACT NO. 63, AS AMENDED, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.

Be it enacted by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the Philippines in Congress assembled:

SECTION 1. Short title -- This Act shall be known as the "Citizenship Retention and Re-acquisition Act of 2003."

SEC. 2. Declaration of Policy -- It is hereby declared the policy of the State that all Philippine citizens who become citizens of another country shall be deemed not to have lost their Philippine citizenship under the conditions of this Act.

SEC. 3. Retention of Philippine Citizenship -- Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, natural born citizens of the Philippines who have lost their Philippine citizenship by reason of their naturalization as citizens of a foreign country are hereby deemed to have re-acquired Philippine citizenship upon taking the following oath of allegiance to the Republic:
"I_________________________________, solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the Republic of the Philippines and obey the laws and legal orders promulgated by the duly constituted authorities of the Philippines; and I hereby declare that I recognize and accept the supreme authority of the Philippines and will maintain true faith and allegiance thereto; and that I impose this obligation upon myself voluntarily without mental reservation or purpose of evasion"

Natural-born citizens of the Philippines who, after the effectivity of this Act, become citizens of a foreign country shall retain their Philippine citizenship upon taking the aforesaid oath.

SEC. 4. Derivative Citizenship -- The unmarried child, whether legitimate, illegitimate or adopted, below eighteen (18) years of age, of those who re-acquire Philippine citizenship upon effectivity of this Act shall be deemed citizens of the Philippines.

SEC. 5. Civil and Political Rights and Liabilities. -- Those who retain or re-acquire Philippine citizenship under this Act shall enjoy full civil and political rights and be subject to all attendant liabilities and responsibilities under existing laws of the Philippines and the following conditions:

(1) Those intending to exercise their right of suffrage must meet the requirements under Section 1, Article V of the Constitution, Republic Act No. 9189, otherwise known as "The Overseas Absentee Voting Act of 2003" and other existing laws;

(2) Those seeking elective public office in the Philippines shall meet the qualifications for holding such public office as required by the Constitution and existing laws and, at the time of the filing of the certificate of candidacy, make a personal and sworn renunciation of any and all foreign citizenship before any public officer authorized to administer an oath.

(3) Those appointed to any public office shall subscribe and swear to an oath of allegiance to the Republic of the Philippines and its duly constituted authorities prior to their assumption of office: Provided, That they renounce their oath of allegiance to the country where they took that oath;

(4) Those intending to practice their profession in the Philippines shall apply with the proper authority for a license or permit to engage in such practice; and

(5) That right to vote or be elected or appointed to any public office in the Philippines cannot be exercised by, or extended to, those who:

(a) are candidates for or are occupying any public office in the country of which they are naturalized citizens; and/or

(b) are in active service as commissioned or non-commissioned officers in the armed forces of the country which they are naturalized citizens.

SEC. 6. Separability Clause -- If any section or provision of this Act is held unconstitutional or invalid, any other section or provision not affected thereby shall remain valid and effective.

SEC. 7. Repealing Clause -- All laws, decrees, orders, rules and regulations inconsistent with the provisions of this Act are hereby repealed or modified accordingly.

SEC. 8. Effectivity Clause -- This Act shall take effect after fifteen (15) days following its publication in the Official Gazette or two (2) newspapers of general circulation.

Approved.

(SGD.) JOSE DE VENECIA JR
Speaker of the House of Representative

(SGD.) FRANKLIN M. DRILON
President of the Senate

This Act, which is a consolidation of Senate Bill No. 2130 and House Bill No. 4720 was finally passed by the Senate and the House of Representatives on August 25, 2003 and August 26, 2003, respectively.

(SGD.) ROBERTO P. NAZARENO
Secretary General
House of Representative

(SGD.) OSCAR G. YABES
Secretary of the Senate

Approved: AUG 29 2003
(SGD.) GLORIA MACAPAGAL-ARROYO
President of the Philippines

--------------------------------------

Hehehe, may gamit pa rin pala yung mga documents na pinadala sa amin nung immigration lawyers ;)

jasonub
08-16-2010, 19:09
medyo malabo pala tanong ko. Puti talaga siya. You wont say na pinoy siya since he is really a white american. Hehehe

Wp.22
08-16-2010, 19:13
eh bakit si mr. jamby madrigal meron glock na ginagamit saw him once sa armscor makati practicing some drills with his security men. Unless naka pangalan kay Jamby yung boga diba ba french yun.

isuzu
08-16-2010, 20:12
medyo malabo pala tanong ko. Puti talaga siya. You wont say na pinoy siya since he is really a white american. Hehehe

He can apply for permanent residency and later apply for Filipino citizenship if he wants.

clarkhardball
08-16-2010, 20:23
Bro, I am not sure if this still works but I believe if he can provide legal employment to at least ten (10) Filipinos in the country, then he can stay here indefinitely. There is a process though that he has to go through.
<input id="gwProxy" type="hidden"><!--Session data--><input onclick="jsCall();" id="jsProxy" type="hidden">

nrmcolt
08-16-2010, 23:00
Things were much simple then. Basta memorized ang panatang makabayan sabay straight ng lambanog at balut, Noypi ka na!

Sabay punit ng sedula.

:laughabove:

enting
08-19-2010, 06:21
Pwede yan basta may supporting $money$