Stop a program from running automatically when Windows starts? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Stop a program from running automatically when Windows starts?


Z71bill
11-01-2010, 14:23
My PC is really running slow - takes forever for pages in GT to load -

I started looking at what may be wrong - decided to check what is automatically starting when Windows starts up - (may or may not be my problem)

I try to click on this

"Click to open Windows Defender"

I get a message

"Windows defender is turned off"

So I click on "turn on Windows defender"

I get an error message - 0x800106ba

I can't get to my list of things that starts up automatically

Any ideas appreciated.

brausso
11-01-2010, 14:30
Go to Run and type in msconfig and then go to startup

Sgt. Schultz
11-01-2010, 15:24
Check out Autoruns ...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

... it's MSCONFIG on steroids



A virus infection can/will disable many antivirus utilities including Windows Defender. You should scan your system in safe mode.

You can get a new copy of Windows Defender here ...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/defender/default.mspx


If you don't already have it get Malwarebytes ...
http://www.malwarebytes.org/


.

GIockGuy24
11-01-2010, 21:34
If you have Microsoft Security Essentials installed it disables Windows Defender as it replaces it in function and they can't run together. With Windows XP you may be able to uninstall Windows Defender but not with Windows Vista. If you had Windows Security Essentials installed before, it most likely disabled Windows Defender.

Pierre!
11-02-2010, 07:18
Check out Autoruns ...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

... it's MSCONFIG on steroids



This is SO true. SystemInternals utilities are the BEST...

Z71bill
11-02-2010, 07:23
If you have Microsoft Security Essentials installed it disables Windows Defender as it replaces it in function and they can't run together. With Windows XP you may be able to uninstall Windows Defender but not with Windows Vista. If you had Windows Security Essentials installed before, it most likely disabled Windows Defender.


I have Windows Security Essentials and Vista.

Z71bill
11-02-2010, 07:27
Check out Autoruns ...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

... it's MSCONFIG on steroids



A virus infection can/will disable many antivirus utilities including Windows Defender. You should scan your system in safe mode.

You can get a new copy of Windows Defender here ...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/defender/default.mspx


If you don't already have it get Malwarebytes ...
http://www.malwarebytes.org/


.

I installed Malwarebytes ran it and got about a dozen sites - about 8 from a place with "funsite" something

Took forever for my PC to reboot after running Malwarebytes - I rebooted again and it seems like time to reboot is back to normal.

I also installed technet.microsoft.com - ran the application - and am not smart enough to use the data it provides - details details -

Sgt. Schultz
11-02-2010, 08:20
I installed Malwarebytes ran it and got about a dozen sites - about 8 from a place with "funsite" something

Took forever for my PC to reboot after running Malwarebytes - I rebooted again and it seems like time to reboot is back to normal.

I also installed technet.microsoft.com - ran the application - and am not smart enough to use the data it provides - details details - ... then use MSCONFIG - Startup tab ... uncheck everything you don't need, if you are unsure about something Google it. The only thing you NEED to load at Start up is your Antivirus/firewall software and any other spyware/malware protection utilities you may have installed.


If you don't already have it, install and run ccleaner ... http://www.piriform.com/

Z71bill
11-02-2010, 09:12
... then use MSCONFIG - Startup tab ... uncheck everything you don't need, if you are unsure about something Google it. The only thing you NEED to load at Start up is your Antivirus/firewall software and any other spyware/malware protection utilities you may have installed.


If you don't already have it, install and run ccleaner ... http://www.piriform.com/


I went to msconfig and finally was able to cut off a few things from auto start - things I know I don't need

I just have that fear - if I stop something from auto starting that when i turn my PC on I will just get a blank screen. :embarassed:

I now it is not logical - but I am pretty sure other face the same feeling.

I will give piriform a shot -


I have been to a couple other web sites today besides GT - and they seem to run faster - it is GT that is the slowest BY FAR -:dunno:

Sgt. Schultz
11-02-2010, 09:21
I just have that fear - if I stop something from auto starting that when i turn my PC on I will just get a blank screen. :embarassed:

You can always go back into MSCONFIG and turn items back on if the computer starts acting up.



Run disk cleanup and ccleaner, rescan your system in SAFE Mode and then defrag it.

Z71bill
11-02-2010, 09:26
You can always go back into MSCONFIG and turn items back on if the computer starts acting up.



Run disk cleanup and ccleaner, rescan your system in SAFE Mode and then defrag it.


How do I rescan in safe mode? Figured it out. Thanks

Sgt. Schultz
11-02-2010, 09:35
How do I rescan in safe mode? Figured it out. Thanks

Restart the computer and start tapping the F8 key just before Windows loads, Windows Advanced Boot Options Menu will appear, select Safe Mode ... if you begin tapping the F8 key too soon the computer may display a "keyboard error" message.

OR

Go back into MSCONFIG - on the Boot tab check the Safe Boot option and then click OK, restart your computer.

Windows will only load basic drivers, launch Malwarebytes and scan

GIockGuy24
11-02-2010, 12:40
I have Windows Security Essentials and Vista.

After installing Windows Security Essentials Windows, Windows Defender will no longer function. Windows Security Essentials should be better.

if you have a blank CD-R (not a CD-RW) or a blank DVD, you can burn the Avira Antivir CD. After the download, which is large, double click the download with the blank CD in the CD writer. It should start to write the CD. Make sure the computer is set to boot from CD and restart the computer. Depending on your connection it may or may not beable to download updates. They really aren't needed as the CD download is always updated. Run a full scan and maybe don't try for updates as a recent CD download should be updated.

Download CD (about 78 MB)

Automatic CD writing in Windows

http://dlpro.antivir.com/package/rescue_system/common/en/rescue_system-common-en.exe

Plain CD iso (not needed if automatic version above is used)

http://dlpro.antivir.com/package/rescue_system/common/en/rescue_system-common-en.iso

GIockGuy24
11-02-2010, 12:49
You can try SuperAntiSpyware portable. It doesn't install anything but runs in the memory. Put the whole download on your desktop if you can. Either direct the download to the desktop or move it to the desktop from your downloads after downloading it. This will make it easy to access. Double click the download. After the program starts, check for updates. Then run a full scan.

Download

http://www.superantispyware.com/portablescanner.html

http://www.superantispyware.com/sasportable.php

Z71bill
11-03-2010, 08:07
I got a letter from my internet provider (Comcast)

The letter said I have an old style model and it must be replaced.

I installed the new modem - and now my PC is even slower -

I have Comcast schedules to come out today and try and figure it out -

Thanks for the help..

Sgt. Schultz
11-03-2010, 09:08
I got a letter from my internet provider (Comcast)

The letter said I have an old style model and it must be replaced.

I installed the new modem - and now my PC is even slower -

I have Comcast schedules to come out today and try and figure it out -

Thanks for the help..Be sure to let us know what they say ...

Z71bill
11-04-2010, 06:39
The cable guy reset the modem (I had already done this several times)

He also removed the surge protector I was using for the incoming cable feed & the connections between the modem & router.

It helped a little - he said I do not need surge protection on these items.

After taking a direct lighting hit a few years ago and blowing out my phone, Internet, PC & printer I am not so sure.

Ogreon
11-09-2010, 16:26
There's a program called Winpatrol. It will give a warning anytime a program adds something to autorun. There are a few programs which will turn the autorun back on if you disable it. With Winpatrol you can deny it each time. Usually the autorun simply speeds up opening of the program or provides automatic updates.