LaRue Tactical EOTech QD Mount LT-110 do I need one? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : LaRue Tactical EOTech QD Mount LT-110 do I need one?


alfred10
12-24-2010, 18:44
Will the factory Eotech with the two throw levers that comes on the Eotech and the Acog scope with the two turn screws hold a zero if you take it off and put it on?

I am moving away from AR's and want to run my Eotech on my Shotgun. Sig 556, Ak 47 side rail mount etc. Does the Larue or like mount hold a zero better than the factory eotech set up? Do I need it for the primary zero holding purpose?

How about for an ACOG? Do I need a mount to put between the Ak side rail mount and scope to hold a better zero?

faawrenchbndr
12-24-2010, 19:04
Normally,.......nothing that I've used, OTHER than a Larue Tactical mount,
seems to return to zero.

alfred10
12-24-2010, 20:15
So running a La Rue with an eotech is better than just running an eotech? I want to keep it as low as possible b.c out of the box eye relief and sight height is perfect for me.

NeverMore1701
12-24-2010, 20:20
Just leave the EOTech on and don't worry about it.

alfred10
12-24-2010, 20:25
Just leave the EOTech on and don't worry about it.

I have to take the side rail off to get my dust cover back on my ak. I have the 35.00 UTG mount but thought I would upgrade so I dont have to worry about my zero.

Bushflyr
12-24-2010, 20:46
Don't waste your money on a Larue then. One, it's an AK. Two, if you're removing and replacing the rail it's likely going to shift your zero anyway. Not sure which rail you're using, but if you can just leave the EO on the rail and take it off as a unit.

faawrenchbndr
12-25-2010, 05:05
Oops,.......missed the fact OP asked about other rifles.


Complete different story,........if your EoTech has the levers it will be fine.

G27RR
12-25-2010, 05:17
I have the LaRue on an XPS and it holds zero well for a single rifle, provided that there's nothing wrong with the rail on the rifle. As the previous poster mentioned, having to remove your rail would potentially change your zero with or without a LaRue mount.

If you're switching between rifles, they won't have the same zero so you'd need to change windage/elevation each time you switched rifles.

12131
12-25-2010, 05:36
LaRue Tactical EOTech QD Mount LT-110 do I need one?
No, you don't.

MrMurphy
12-25-2010, 09:13
Normally, your blatant stupidity would cause an instant lock. But since this question is both down my alley and may actually prevent others from doing dumb things, it will survive.

The LT110 mount only works on standard height Eotechs. XPS, 511, 512, 552, etc. If you have throwlevers, you have a 7mm-taller model, like a 553.

Far be it from you to read the fine print where the webpage for the LT110 specifically tells you this. Oh no! Of course not.

Mounting an Eotech on a shotgun is one of the dumber things you can do, as they are recoil sensitive and shotguns generate far more recoil than a 5.56mm.

Have fun getting a black eye or worse when you use a thousand dollar scope whose ballistics are matched to 5.56mm with a 1.3" eye relief on a harder kicking rifle with no matchable ballistics and very little accuracy. And yes, the LT100 and LT105 mounts may hold zero, but you sure as hell won't.

Palmguy
12-25-2010, 09:25
So running a La Rue with an eotech is better than just running an eotech? I want to keep it as low as possible b.c out of the box eye relief and sight height is perfect for me.

:dunno:

NeverMore1701
12-25-2010, 09:25
Normally, your blatant stupidity would cause an instant lock. But since this question is both down my alley and may actually prevent others from doing dumb things, it will survive.

The LT110 mount only works on standard height Eotechs. XPS, 511, 512, 552, etc. If you have throwlevers, you have a 7mm-taller model, like a 553.

Far be it from you to read the fine print where the webpage for the LT110 specifically tells you this. Oh no! Of course not.

Mounting an Eotech on a shotgun is one of the dumber things you can do, as they are recoil sensitive and shotguns generate far more recoil than a 5.56mm.

Have fun getting a black eye or worse when you use a thousand dollar scope whose ballistics are matched to 5.56mm with a 1.3" eye relief on a harder kicking rifle with no matchable ballistics and very little accuracy. And yes, the LT100 and LT105 mounts may hold zero, but you sure as hell won't.


I think that was one of the best presents I've gotten so far this Christmas!

mjkeat
12-25-2010, 09:36
The ARFcom BS is spreading. Lighten up.

MrMurphy
12-25-2010, 22:02
I'm stemming the tide. One idiot at a time.