Resize new brass? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Resize new brass?


Craigaz
01-02-2011, 13:29
I have been reloading for years (20+) but never dealt with new brass, its always been previously fired stuff. I just got 2k rounds of new Starline brass in 10mm and I was wondering if I need to run it through the sizing die.

FWIW - I'll be shooting it through my G20 w/ a Lone Wolf barrel.

Thanks in advance!

MinervaDoe
01-02-2011, 14:38
I was wondering if I need to run it through the sizing die.
Yes. I always do.

MakeMineA10mm
01-02-2011, 15:58
Yes, always resize new brass. Different manufacturers are different, but they all do processes to the brass during manufacture that can lead to things not being just right. For example, as the brass is run through the final machines, before/as it is getting packaged, case mouths can pick up dings making them out-of-round, which would be bad to just run through loading, as you might get a creased or folded case mouth. That's just one example. There are others.

Craigaz
01-02-2011, 18:45
Will do - thanks guys!

Craig

TheGrimReaper
01-03-2011, 09:43
I always run thru my resizer. they can and will get bent and mis-shapened before they get my door.