trim [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : trim


themighty9mm
03-30-2011, 15:38
I am trimin soem brass for 223. The books say minimum of 1.750. After I trim I will need to chambfr/debur. So my question is how far should I trim? I wanna leave room for error for chambfer/duburring. So would something like 1.753 be good? Or to much room for error? I know I have between 1.750 and 1.760 to play with.

GioaJack
03-30-2011, 15:40
Chamfering and de-burring won't shorten the case... if you do it right. Remember, you're not trying to grind off a weld, you're just smoothing things up.


Jack

themighty9mm
03-30-2011, 15:53
Chamfering and de-burring won't shorten the case... if you do it right. Remember, you're not trying to grind off a weld, you're just smoothing things up.


Jack
lol I'll keep that in mind
I was just thinking first time and all. Potential to screw up is high

G30SF/F-250
03-30-2011, 15:55
This thread title is very misleading.:whistling:

themighty9mm
03-30-2011, 16:26
This thread title is very misleading.:whistling:
:rofl:lol

Cavalry Doc
03-30-2011, 18:04
This thread title is very misleading.:whistling:

:shocked:

Boxerglocker
03-30-2011, 18:31
This thread title is very misleading.:whistling:

I'll say... got more than just my attention though :shocked: