Casting ingots, have a problem [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Casting ingots, have a problem


BSA70
04-11-2011, 12:57
I have a hot plate with a small (#3) iron pan. Melting shot range lead so there is dirt involved in the melting process. The problem I am having- After fluxing, the lead looks really clean, I pour the ingots, The last pour, a bunch of dirt falls everywhere. I guess the dirt is collecting at the bottom of the pan where you cannot see it. Anything I can do?

Also, will this hot plate set up, heat the lead to the right temp. for pouring into the bullet mold?

Thanks

fredj338
04-11-2011, 13:09
If you are picking the pan up & pouring, you'll get some carbon & crud clinging to the side of the pan. When fluxing, scrape the bottom & sides well usign a wooden paint stick, then skim & pour. it will help. You can & should flux when adding ingots to yur casting pot. That will take care of the small amounts left over form smelting.

Colorado4Wheel
04-11-2011, 14:34
Don't worry about it for a second. Your going to reflux when you make bullets so it will come out then.

Flux Often. That what Uncle Jack told me. Then he hit me with his cane.

Beware Owner
04-11-2011, 14:38
Sometimes when overheated the smelt, it looked like there was dirt, but it was actually oxidation.

chris in va
04-11-2011, 21:27
I get that too. The last wheelweight 'find' was loaded with dirt, looked like someone dug them out of their garden. I tried to wash them off but there was still some sediment in the bottom of my skillet.

Just do the best you can. Don't pour the last ingot, just dribble it on the ground or something and bang out the dirt left in the pan. Drop the 'lava' back into your fresh melt and flux like crazy.