Arkansas carry laws? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Arkansas carry laws?


sjones
07-11-2011, 09:55
Taking a trip this thursday to Arkansas,I need to know where I can and can't carry and do they have a castle law?About all I know is that they recognize Texas,so Help me out. Thanks sj
I should state that I'm coming up for a funeral so I guess church and the cemetary are out? thanks again.

Beanie-Bean
07-11-2011, 10:25
I hope that this will help you out:

http://handgunlaw.us/

Just click on the map for AR, and you'll find the off-limit places listed at the bottom.

sjones
07-11-2011, 10:30
Well,it looks like church is out but I'm still wondering about the cemetary?

redbaron007
07-11-2011, 10:43
Well,it looks like church is out but I'm still wondering about the cemetary?

It's probably ok, however if it is a city sponsored area, they can post it and it would be off limits. If the private owner posts it, then you can't carry there either. If not posted, shouldn't be a problem.


:wavey:

red

sjones
07-11-2011, 11:58
Here in Texas it used to be that church was out also but they changed it to being ok.I wish it was ok everywhere. sj

Edmo01
07-11-2011, 20:43
Here in Texas it used to be that church was out also but they changed it to being ok.I wish it was ok everywhere. sj

Yup, here in Arkansas if "Johnny Jihad" wants to find an unarmed group of people the place to go is a church or a school. Those are "no carry zones" and only criminals will be carrying there.

Edmo

Judge Roy Bean
07-12-2011, 05:05
Taking a trip this thursday to Arkansas,I need to know where I can and can't carry and do they have a castle law?About all I know is that they recognize Texas,so Help me out. Thanks sj
I should state that I'm coming up for a funeral so I guess church and the cemetary are out? thanks again.

Welcome to the natural state Sjones.

We do in fact have a castle doctrine in Ar. We also consider our property (front yard for ex.) as curtilage.

Like many states we (ccw's) have to inform a home owner when entering his or her home that we are carrying a firearm.

I actually have my ccw class paperwork on me (laws, etc) if you need something more particular.

I hope you like humidity.:supergrin:

Spats McGee
07-12-2011, 07:50
I hope you have a nice stay here in our state, Sjones!

Here's the "Prohibited Places" statute. Be aware that there were some amendments in the last legislative session, but I think they were mostly technical corrections.


§ 5-73-306. Prohibited places


No license to carry a concealed handgun issued pursuant to this subchapter authorizes any person to carry a concealed handgun into:

(1) Any police station, sheriff's station, or Department of Arkansas State Police station;


(2) Any Arkansas Highway Police Division of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department facility;


(3)(A) Any building of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department or onto grounds adjacent to any building of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department.


(B) However, subdivision (3)(A) of this section does not apply to a rest area or weigh station of the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department;



(4) Any detention facility, prison, or jail;


(5) Any courthouse;


(6)(A) Any courtroom.


(B) However, nothing in this subchapter precludes a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon into his or her courtroom;



(7) Any polling place;


(8) Any meeting place of the governing body of any governmental entity;


(9) Any meeting of the General Assembly or a committee of the General Assembly;


(10) Any state office;


(11) Any athletic event not related to firearms;


(12) Any portion of an establishment, except a restaurant as defined in § 3-9-202, licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises;


(13) Any portion of an establishment, except a restaurant as defined in § 3-9-202, where beer or light wine is consumed on the premises;


(14) Any school, college, community college, or university campus building or event, unless for the purpose of participating in an authorized firearms-related activity;


(15) Inside the passenger terminal of any airport, except that no person is prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the passenger terminal if the firearm is encased for shipment for purposes of checking the firearm as baggage to be lawfully transported on any aircraft;


(16) Any church or other place of worship;


(17) Any place where the carrying of a firearm is prohibited by federal law;


(18) Any place where a parade or demonstration requiring a permit is being held, and the licensee is a participant in the parade or demonstration; or


(19)(A) Any place at the discretion of the person or entity exercising control over the physical location of the place by placing at each entrance to the place a written notice clearly readable at a distance of not less than ten feet (10′) that “carrying a handgun is prohibited”.


(B)(i) If the place does not have a roadway entrance, there shall be a written notice placed anywhere upon the premises of the place.


(ii) In addition to the requirement of subdivision (19)(B)(i) of this section, there shall be at least one (1) written notice posted within every three (3) acres of a place with no roadway entrance.



(C) A written notice as described in subdivision (19)(A) of this section is not required for a private home.


(D) Any licensee entering a private home shall notify the occupant that the licensee is carrying a concealed handgun.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-306 (West)