Lenovo can't get online, crashing, antivirus won't work.. [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Lenovo can't get online, crashing, antivirus won't work..


geofri
08-10-2011, 21:56
I think this is way out of my scope, so I just ask for a recommendation on professional help.

I've never taken my laptop to be serviced anywhere before..

Thinkpad T61 I believe it's 3 year hardware and service warranty is now expired( recently too, never got to use it).


I think I got something while trying to find a recent tv show episode online, though my pc was kinda acting up here and there beforehand.

IE will open then crash.
FF will not open but a box comes up saying it crashed and will try to send an error report.
Crome won't respond when I try to start it.
Oddly my gmail notifyer works and is conveyed to the Internet.
The pc days the local and Internet connection is fine too.

I've got
Avg antivirus
Spywareblaster
Adaware
None will run but spywArevlatwr seems ok just can't update.

Windows update won't work.

Tried system restore several times and it didn't work. Finally tried a slightly different way and got it restored to some pointback in'08! But that didn't help.
Typing from my iPod, so I'm trying to keep it simple.


If this gives a feel for what I'm working with maybe you may have a recomendation for me? Not sure whatere to start. I've been plowing through stuff all day just trying anything I find that lookslike it either fixes stuff or diagnoses.

Thanks for anything !!

Pierre!
08-10-2011, 23:06
Sounds like you are infected.

You did not mention your operating system, but I suspect it's XP. You may be running Vista...

For the record, please let me know which operating system.

For this part it won't matter so much...

You need to get into SAFE MODE with NETWORKING, then scan your system.

In my eBook, I describe the process - It goes like this:
Power off your system
Once it is completely shut down, give it a minute then power it back on.

Wait about 10 to 15 seconds, then start pressing the F8 key every 1/2 second

You should end up with a screen which will display SAFE MODE, SAFE MODE with NETWORKING... and select the SAFE MODE with NETWORKING

You will know you are in SAFE MODE with NETWORKING - The system desktop looks different and there will typically be a help screen that comes up.

Close the help screen. Now open a browser window. If you start getting pop-ups, you may require professional help.

If you don't get pop-ups right away, goto malwarebytes.org (http://malwarebytes.org), select the 'Products' tab, then the Free version - Download and install this. Take all the defaults.

Once installed, open the application. You will see tabs - look for the Update tab and click on it to launch the updater.

Once it is updated, do a quick scan first, and let's see what you get!

If you can't open the browser or you get pop-ups shortly after you open the browser you may need professional help.

First let's see if you can get this scanning for malware...

Hope that helps you out... or at least gets you started!
Patrick

geofri
08-10-2011, 23:42
Thanks Patrick!

Forgot to say, vista is my OS.

I played around with the various safe modes but had no luck. I'll give it another shot following your directions, and let you know what happens.

geofri
08-10-2011, 23:48
Ahh... A slight advance.

Couldn't open browser in safe with networking. Internet explorer closes as soon as It starts to open, like something is auto clicking it closed.. So I clicked about 20 times as fast as I could, so it dlowed down daft enough to click resize on one before it got closed !

Odd!

On malwarebytes now download started!!

Pierre!
08-11-2011, 06:59
What happens with all of your other browsers?

Looks like you have another system available - if you have a thumb drive you can download MalwareBytes on another system and transfer the file to the infected system and attempt an install.

Or - SUPERAntiSpyware has a portable scanner (http://www.superantispyware.com/portablescanner.html) that is up to date when you download it... the instructions are pretty straight forward too!

Try that next...

Patrick

GIockGuy24
08-11-2011, 08:32
I keep the latest version of SuperAntiSpyware portable on my desktop. The installed version is suppose to work better by running at boot so malware can't prevent it from starting. The portable version does get renamed to prevent this also though. I've had some problems in the past with the installed version (especially with uninstalling it for a newer version) so I use the portable version now.

geofri
08-11-2011, 11:37
What happens with all of your other browsers?

Looks like you have another system available - if you have a thumb drive you can download MalwareBytes on another system and transfer the file to the infected system and attempt an install.

Or - SUPERAntiSpyware has a portable scanner (http://www.superantispyware.com/portablescanner.html) that is up to date when you download it... the instructions are pretty straight forward too!

Try that next...

Patrick

My last post more more details didn't go through, darn.

Chrome: unresponsive, clicking icon does nothing.
Firefox tries to send a crash report as soon as I click the icon. Doesn't even show a blip of a window trying to come up.

Didn't think my campus computers would allow me to download a program, but it did. I just got malwarebytes and SAS onto a flashdrive. Gonna head home to try it out shortly(should have brought the laptop with me, dang it!)

geofri
08-11-2011, 13:32
Success in downloading malwarebytes and the anti spyware. Nothing turned in the quick, and then full system scan from malwarebytes.
Superantispyware picked up and quarentined36 items in the quick scan. Now for a full scan.

GAFinch
08-11-2011, 16:49
In the future, you might want to consider using an Ubuntu installation to browse porn or "non-commercial" websites.

GIockGuy24
08-11-2011, 16:59
If you are using the portable version of SuperAntiSpyware, and especially since you already have a problem, you may want to just delete everything it finds. It runs in memory and is not installed. It doesn't really have a place to quarantine things.

geofri
08-11-2011, 17:27
In the future, you might want to consider using an Ubuntu installation to browse porn or "non-commercial" websites.

I was looking for an episode of the show Entourage, not porn.

Have been wanting to try some kind of Linux, just never knew where to start, and didn't feel savvy enough to try it.

geofri
08-11-2011, 17:28
If you are using the portable version of SuperAntiSpyware, and especially since you already have a problem, you may want to just delete everything it finds. It runs in memory and is not installed. It doesn't really have a place to quarantine things.

Ahh, I see.

Will do, thanks.

I've been on campus using a library computer, trouble shooting with another site as well. might have made a little progress.. will report with new learnings.

Sammael
08-11-2011, 20:39
Format.

Reinstall.

The End.

geofri
08-11-2011, 21:01
Format.

Reinstall.

The End.

Huh?

What?

Partially in jest, but dont know how to do that.. Are there dummy step-by-step guides Online one could follow?

I've spent near 8 hours today and 6 to 8 yesterday with nothing to show. I'm ready to cut losses and start fresh. Might even have a back up on an external drive that I can recover some important docs from.

Linux3
08-11-2011, 21:27
I was looking for an episode of the show Entourage, not porn.
Have been wanting to try some kind of Linux, just never knew where to start, and didn't feel savvy enough to try it.
Ah, so you are trying to download pirated HBO shows.
Have you thought that maybe someone who is ripping off movies and TV and offering them on the web may not be totally on the up and up?
Can you say social engineering?

As for Linux;
I suggest Mint as it's easier to get set up than Ubuntu and still uses Gnome 2.X
http://www.linuxmint.com/
http://www.linuxmint.com/download.php

Sammael
08-11-2011, 21:37
+1 on Linux Mint.

It has multimedia codecs already installed as well, unlike Ubuntu.

Run Mint as your everyday OS and whatever version of Windoze you may need inside VirtualBox. Problem solved.

GAFinch
08-12-2011, 19:15
I was looking for an episode of the show Entourage, not porn.

That's what I meant by "non-commercial" websites...didn't want to call you out on any "questionable" behavior. Oh well.

IndyGunFreak
08-12-2011, 19:38
It has multimedia codecs already installed as well, unlike Ubuntu.


Why do people keep spreading this fallacy? Back in the day, this was true. Now, when you're installing Ubuntu.. There's a box right before the partition stage.. "Would you like to install Non-Free multimedia codecs and software".. Check the box, they get installed, you don't, they don't.

Only difference between Mint and Ubuntu, is 1. Mint's interface sucks (although Ubuntu's new Unity isn't any better), and 2. If you want Mint w/o codecs, you have to download a separate ISO.

If you wanna use Ubuntu (and they are just as good as Mint).. your best bet is to go w/ one of the "non-unity" releases. I've got Lubuntu on my laptop, mainly so I don't have to fuss w/ drivers, etc.. everything "just works". If I wanna configure everything, I do it on my desktop,. :)

IGF

Linux3
08-12-2011, 20:01
IGF, Ubuntu now used Unity or Gnome 3.X both of which suck in my opinion and that of Linus Torvalds.
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/08/05/linus_slams_gnome_three/

Mint uses Gnome 2.X and for that reason alone it's worth installing.

IndyGunFreak
08-12-2011, 20:04
IGF, Ubuntu now used Unity or Gnome 3.X both of which suck in my opinion and that of Linus Torvalds.
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2011/08/05/linus_slams_gnome_three/

Mint uses Gnome 2.X and for that reason alone it's worth installing.

Yeah, I know.. :(. I've been a Gnome fanboy for several years, and Gnome 3 sickened me, no way am I using that train wreck. Unity makes me wanna gouge out my eyeballs.

But my whole point w/ Mint.. I hate, HATE! their Menu. I know, you can nuke it and have a "normal" Gnome menu setup... but that's not really the point. I find the Mint Menu just as big a PITA as Unity/Gnome 3's.

IGF

Sammael
08-12-2011, 20:35
Why do people keep spreading this fallacy? Back in the day, this was true. Now, when you're installing Ubuntu.. There's a box right before the partition stage.. "Would you like to install Non-Free multimedia codecs and software".. Check the box, they get installed, you don't, they don't.


Well, it's not really a fallacy IGF. Most newbies have no idea what that box even means - they just 'want it to work', so lots of times they don't install codecs they need and then complain because 'Mah youtubes aint a-workin'!

Just pointing out that in a default install, Mint has them already installed - no other action from the user necessary.

Sheeeesh.

Not my fault you hate Mint. :tongueout:

Dunerider304
08-17-2011, 21:48
It sounds like you have a root kit issue more than a virus. Before you format and start over, try a program called combofix. I can't remember the download sight off the top of my head, but a google search for combofix.exe If that doesn't fix it, nothing will.

geofri
08-17-2011, 22:57
It sounds like you have a root kit issue more than a virus. Before you format and start over, try a program called combofix. I can't remember the download sight off the top of my head, but a google search for combofix.exe If that doesn't fix it, nothing will.


Just reformatted tonight. Starting over from scratch.
Got mad enough I didn't care about losing any info so I wiped it clean best I could.

I was on the trail of trying combo fix though, per instructions on another forum, but wasn't able to do some of the prerequisites before downloading it.


Oh well. I think I'm back to having a functional computer so I'm happy!

geofri
08-17-2011, 23:01
I gave up, and took it into a computer shop, and was assured it was totally clean. No viruses or anything.
Was told I needed to spend $260 on a new HD(incl. labor).

Called Lenovo(sould have sooner, but didn't think I'd get much help from them. I didn't, but they had me run a scan that showed the HD was fine, and the service tech thought reinstalling windows would do it.

I didn't want to wait 2 days for the disks they were mailing to me, so I tried without them and it seemed to work!

IndyGunFreak
08-18-2011, 05:46
Why did you take it to a computer shop after wiping it clean?

IGF

geofri
08-18-2011, 08:38
Why did you take it to a computer shop after wiping it clean?

IGF

Oops, kinda posted that backwards.

I took it in to the shop first. After I was told I needed a new HD I called Lenovo, and they told me to go get my computer, and let them guide me through some tests over the phone. The shop wouldn't say what caused the HD to go bad.. but lenovo wouldn't cover anything software related(isn't almost everything somehow software related on a computer??), and they claim the self diagnostic scan I did (help f1 at startup, and selected "HDD something or other" test from the menu) proved the HD was fully functional.

Lenovo had me do a system restore(selecting the option to keep all my files), which i'd tried 3-4 times, and it did nothing. They offered to send me a cd to re-install windows, but in the mean time, I tried again, and found an option to restore or reformat(not saving any personal data) and just went with it.


Not sure if the shop was pulling a fast one or what?

IndyGunFreak
08-18-2011, 10:05
Hard to tell... so does your laptop now have an OS on it, or is the hard drive blank?