Help! Plug-In Monitor not working! [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Help! Plug-In Monitor not working!


Jade Falcon
09-23-2011, 18:34
Hi everyone,

Recently, I acquired a very nice HP w9107(?...pretty sure that's the model), that I spent most of last evening setting up to plug into my very old (2001-2002) laptop, a Compaq Presario 1500T (1024x768 32-bit color RADEON 7500 Graphics card), because 1/4 of my laptop's screen doesn't work due to damage caused by a crack, caused by a fall a few years back.

The new plug-in works great, with a recommended resolution of 1400x900 at 60 herts, and is bright as all hell. Everything works great on it. I can see documents and pictures just fine.

Except one godamn thing.

NO videos that I play on my laptop show up on the new monitor. I've used WMP, VLC Player, and even a little bit of QuickTime. Nothing. It shows as playing on the laptop, but shows absolutely nothing but the player on the screen; nothing being played.

I've tried adjusting the screen resolution: nothing. And I have to restart my computer each time I do that. Big PITA.

A couple of videos do show up, but only when I use InterView Player, and when they are listed as MPEG files. IVP even opens the video in a new window for QuickTime. But again, only a couple of videos work this way.

Is this due to the fact that the HP monitor is too high a resolution for my 32-bit graphics card to handle? The laptop is adjustable to 60+ herts with multible resolution options, but nothing works. I even tried running it in 256-color. Nothing shows up.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated. This has been a huge bummer for me; I was really looking forward to some great video images on this HP screen.:crying:

I'm open to anything. And no, the monitor did not come with software. It was taken from a desktop from my sister's apartment (she got evicted, currently in Detox). Now I'm wishing I had taken the whole system.

Detectorist
09-23-2011, 19:44
Drivers, codecs?

Download VLC media player. It plays almost everything.

What operating system are you using? You may have old codecs.

CitizenOfDreams
09-23-2011, 20:04
Is the original (broken) display still enabled? The video could be playing on it if the player is using "overlay" mode.

Pierre!
09-23-2011, 22:00
Is the original (broken) display still enabled? The video could be playing on it if the player is using "overlay" mode.

Just what I was thinking....

The laptop screen is still active, and perhaps the display needs to be toggled using the FN key and the <F4> Key (on my HP notebook, yours may be different) as it may be in 'presentation mode'... and you need to set it to 'External Monitor Only' mode...

Try that out.

Patrick

Jade Falcon
09-24-2011, 18:07
Thanks to everyone who replied! Last night, with much persistance, I was able to go into XP's "Control Panel" and change the settings to a dual-monitor display. So now, if a Media Window opens on my laptop's screen, I can just click and drag it over to the new monitor, and it pops up and plays! It even gives me the option of opening in full-screen, which is simply bad ass. I haven't had a display this nice in a long time.

Now I can watch my porn (...and other videos, of course...:whistling:) in quality hi-def! Yay! :rofl: :rock:

So thanks, everyone. Mods, you can close/delete/lock this thread.