Volume 308 loading [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Volume 308 loading


Maine1
11-05-2011, 00:46
..for say practice/training. Anyone do it?

Do you use one headstamp exclusivley, if not do you worry about sizing diferent makes of brass the same?

jmorris
11-05-2011, 07:10
For loading large volumes of 308 I do have brass that is mixed head stamp and they are all sized the same (to fit a 308 case gauge). You do have to trim and my loads I mix brass with are at the low end of mid range.

http://i664.photobucket.com/albums/vv5/qvideo/gn/1919.jpg

freakshow10mm
11-05-2011, 09:24
Same here. Size, trim, load. Mixed headstamp. Unless I'm competing for money, nothing gets sorted.

Maine1
11-05-2011, 12:45
Thats good to know. i do the same thing with midrange loads in handguns, but rifles are significantly greater pressure. Thanks guys!

slims00ls1z28
11-05-2011, 18:32
Same here. Size, trim, load. Mixed headstamp. Unless I'm competing for money, nothing gets sorted.


Likewise. Mixed nato 7.62 and commercial .308. If I want to load for accuracy (haven't yet but will shortly). I'll start using just the LC brass I have, otherwise it's all mixed.

fredj338
11-05-2011, 18:34
I use mixed brass for my M1, loaded on a 550B, a progressive is the only way to go for semiauto rifles.

Maine1
11-05-2011, 19:59
What about sizing? I hear alot about 'rolling the shoulder back'. I gauge every round i make, and after a standard full lenght resize, the brass gauges fine. Something crossed over from BR shooting, ot am i missing something?

All the 308 i have loaded so far shoots fine, but i don't want to screw up viable brass.

jmorris
11-06-2011, 07:05
I gauge every round i make, and after a standard full lenght resize, the brass gauges fine.

That is all you need to do.