CCW Question [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : CCW Question


busabruce
11-11-2011, 12:10
I'm in the military and currently stationed at Fort Lewis. My question is will my FL CCW be honored in WA? Could I buy a weapon from a dealer and not have to wait?

ryanglade
11-18-2011, 12:10
Your permit will be honored.

As far as buying a gun I do not know about any military exclusions. Typically you can only buy guns from a dealer if you are a resident of that state. In washington you have to wait 3 days for a background check to come out, unless you have a CCW permit. Typically if you not a resident of that state you cannot buy a gun there, however you will need to check about exclusions of being in the military. Any gun dealer should be able to find out for you.

mj9mm
11-18-2011, 12:13
do they sell guns on post:dunno:they had a nice selection at fort meade base exchange

flyboyvet
11-25-2011, 22:40
I live in Washington and the wait period if 5 days. If yoou go to Gunlaws.com you can see which states will honor you Florida permit. Hope that helps.

FBV

busabruce
12-04-2011, 14:33
Thanks everyone. I guess I will find out as soon as I get home for R&R.

aircrew141
06-21-2012, 15:00
Here's a good resource:

http://handgunlaw.us/documents/USReciprocity.pdf

donp
06-21-2012, 20:24
I think in most states, if you are stationed there in the military you are considered a resident. Don't know anything about their waiting period.

Q: What constitutes residency in a State?The State of residence is the State in which an individual is present; the individual also must have an intention of making a home in that State. A member of the Armed Forces on active duty is a resident of the State in which his or her permanent duty station is located. If a member of the Armed Forces maintains a home in one State and the member’s permanent duty station is in a nearby State to which he or she commutes each day, then the member has two States of residence and may purchase a firearm in either the State where the duty station is located or the State where the home is maintained. An alien who is legally in the United States is considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in that State and has resided in that State continuously for a period of at least 90 days prior to the date of sale of the firearm. See also Item 5, “Sales to Aliens in the United States,” in the General Information section of this publication.
[18 U.S.C. 921(b), 922(a) (3), and 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.11]

Thanks for your service!

Don