Lead to finish the day [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Lead to finish the day


EL_NinO619
12-18-2011, 01:11
Not a Great day to say the least. So I decided to blow all the stress away with a indoor range trip. It all went well, except I officially hate indoors, smokey and loud. Anyways all my lead rounds feed great except a few have these scratches (see Pic) and to top my day off, look at my barrel. What wrong, to hot, to soft, to small???

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/2011-12-17164010.jpg





http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/2011-12-17172234.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/2011-12-17172252.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/2011-12-17172308.jpg

sdelam
12-18-2011, 06:22
I' d bet on over crimping which reduced the bullet size preventing a good fit. Remeber lead bullets are already .001 bigger tnan jackged bullets so it dosent need much. Just remove the flare

steve4102
12-18-2011, 08:00
I'm interested also. Could you give the full details of the load and gun? Is that polygonal rifling?

WiskyT
12-18-2011, 09:01
That leading isn't too bad. What powder are you using and what size are your bullets?

fredj338
12-18-2011, 12:47
Is that even really leading? I have to admit, my bbls don;t look like that after 100s of rounds. The bullet needs to be at least 0.001" larger than groove dia. The bullets should NOT be too hard for the 45acp, especially w/ certain powders.
That ding in the side of the bullet looks like it's hitting rifling. Is that your XD? They have very shallow throats & the can contact the ogive sooner than in other guns.

EL_NinO619
12-18-2011, 13:28
I loaded these at C.O.A.L 1.230 Unique 5.8gr. shot out of a XD 4.5 Hornady dies with taper crimp

The thing I think it may be is bullets are to small. My ne Lyman mold is pretty much .451. There are only a few bullets that come out .452/3 and actually get sized. Or it may be going to fast for the LEE Alox, I don't know. But it sure is Leading. Took me about a 1/2 hour to get out. And ask Chris I am meticulous with the damn things. My Bbl was spotless before.

fredj338
12-18-2011, 15:15
If your bullets are coming out .0451", then they are likely too small. Adding more tin & casting @ a lower temp will help them bump up a bit. You can "beagle" the mold to also get a little bump, you only need 0.001" larger. You'll need some thin alum foil tape sold @ most hardware stores. I didn't need 150 ft so a Cast Boolit member mailed a few inches. I can do the same for you. Just put a small piece on the mold block face, each side of the cavs. This should hold the mold open very slightly & you'll get a slightly bigger bullet. Try alloy & temp change first; more tin & cooler casting temp means less shrinkage.

WiskyT
12-18-2011, 15:45
Post a pic of your bullets before your lube them. If you're new to casting, you may not have the mold and alloy hot enough. The bullets might not be filled out properly. The grease groove edges and other edges should be sharp corners. Any rounding and the mold isn't filled out enough.

The alox is fine. Don't add Johnsons Paste Wax as that gives me leading avery time I try it.

Unique is an excellent choice, so that's not the problem.

The bullets should be a bit bigger, and either Fred's ideas will work, or just the opposite.

ETA: Use a macro setting on a real camera for the pics as the detail matters. If you're not usre how to do that, Jack can give you an excellent primer on digital photography.

EL_NinO619
12-18-2011, 16:22
These are not my best boolits, but they are the best of this batch. I did not load any of these but this should give you want your looking for.

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3004.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3005.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3006.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3007.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3008.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3010.jpg

EL_NinO619
12-18-2011, 16:23
http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3011.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3012.jpg

http://i893.photobucket.com/albums/ac135/Justin_Moreau/insperction3013.jpg

WiskyT
12-18-2011, 16:26
They look good to me in terms of being filled out. Maybe it's a suck mold. Try Fred's suggestions, but it may need to be sent back.

Patrick Graham
12-18-2011, 17:28
Pull a few that have been loaded and see what the diameter is.

My 4 cavity 225gr Lyman Mold always throws .452 on the nose with range lead, which is all over the place when it comes to hardness.

Borrow someone else's calipers and make sure you are throwing .451

Those bullets in the pictures look pretty good.

Try a Lyman 4500 and Lyman Super Moly, that's usually where I end up for 45acp lube.

Your barrel looks like most of the fouling is lube.

My barrels look like that after a 200+ round match with those same 225 grainers, they clean up with about 10 or 20 swipes of a plain old brass brush.

fredj338
12-18-2011, 18:08
The bullets look fine Justin, but the mold may be on the small size. They are cut for Lyman #2, a bit more tin than what you would have w/ straight ww. So if it is perfect w/ #2 alloy, it may be a bit small w/ more lead. So "beagling" is the cheapest & easiest option. Bring the mold up, we can beagle it & then give it a try or I can mail you a strip of tape, yo ucan give it a go. Adding even 1% tin & casting around 650 could make the diff.

GioaJack
12-18-2011, 18:23
If you're being lax on your fluxing you'll get a separation of your alloy which can result in undersized throws. Easy to lose a thousandth in size.

Fred has a good idea with the tape, I've never tried that I usually just open up an undersized mould with fine grit valve lapping compound on cast bullets. If the tape lasts for a while it sounds a lot quicker and easier.

I've always associated the term 'beagling' with bumping a bullet while it's in the sizer to increase the size. It's alright when you have a limited number of bullets to do for a certain gun, more than that it's easier to open the mould.


Jack

fredj338
12-18-2011, 21:16
If you're being lax on your fluxing you'll get a separation of your alloy which can result in undersized throws. Easy to lose a thousandth in size.

Fred has a good idea with the tape, I've never tried that I usually just open up an undersized mould with fine grit valve lapping compound on cast bullets. If the tape lasts for a while it sounds a lot quicker and easier.

I've always associated the term 'beagling' with bumping a bullet while it's in the sizer to increase the size. It's alright when you have a limited number of bullets to do for a certain gun, more than that it's easier to open the mould.


Jack
Lapping is an art Jack, the tape is almost idiot proof. I did a RCBS 44-245 mold I wanted to get to 0.432" as cast so I can size it to 0.431" for one of my M29s. It sticks pretty damn good, I was surprised.:supergrin:

GioaJack
12-18-2011, 21:25
Idiot proof, huh? Even with that I'm not sure Zombie Steve could handle it. (He'd stick his fingers together... or just end up breaking the mould.


Jack

EL_NinO619
12-18-2011, 21:37
Idiot proof, huh? Even with that I'm not sure Zombie Steve could handle it. (He'd stick his fingers together... or just end up breaking the mould.


Jack


:phew:I thought this post was going to have my name in it....:supergrin:

GioaJack
12-18-2011, 21:39
:phew:I thought this post was going to have my name in it....:supergrin:


Why would I waste bandwidth stating the obvious? :whistling:


Jack