Casting WW [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Casting WW


steve4102
08-26-2012, 07:07
I just started to cast my own bullets. I have a few 5 gal buckets full of WW, most are lead, some are not. What's the best,quickest way to weed out the Non-lead weights? So far I have been pinching each one with a diagonal cutter checking for softness, what a PIA.

Thanks

ricklaut
08-26-2012, 08:00
That's what I do. Fun times...

shotgunred
08-26-2012, 08:17
Just throw them all in the pot. Skim them off with the clips.

Zombie Steve
08-26-2012, 08:26
Just throw them all in the pot. Skim them off with the clips.

Make sure you aren't hot enough to melt zinc (787 degrees).

Zinc in the mix will ruin your whole day.

PhantomF4E
08-26-2012, 09:27
yep keep the temp low enough to just melt the lead and you are gtg. If you are bored glove up and do just what you did with the cutters. You can smack them on something hard, I use an old barbell weight. the zinc and steel ting , the lead thunks.

Zombie Steve
08-26-2012, 09:37
Zinc tastes different too.

:whistling:

RustyFN
08-26-2012, 11:40
Just throw them all in the pot. Skim them off with the clips.

Yep, that's what I do.

GioaJack
08-26-2012, 11:45
Set your furnace at around 600 degrees, drop in handfuls of WW's and let them melt. The zinc and steel weights will float to the top. Flux thoroughly then skim off the clips and slag. Repeat until you have a full pot of alloy then raise temperature to 700 degrees or so and cast... or make ingots, which ever your plans dictate.


Jack

fredj338
08-26-2012, 12:07
Set your furnace at around 600 degrees, drop in handfuls of WW's and let them melt. The zinc and steel weights will float to the top. Flux thoroughly then skim off the clips and slag. Repeat until you have a full pot of alloy then raise temperature to 700 degrees or so and cast... or make ingots, which ever your plans dictate.


Jack
Good to see you up & around Jack. ^^THIS^^ Make sure your temps do not exceed 700deg for smelting & the zinc will float out. Some pure lead will need a bit more heat ro melt than 600, but jep it under 700 & you are good to go.

steve4102
08-26-2012, 16:09
Thanks gentleman.
Nice to see you Jack, hope things are getting a little less painful.

frankmako
08-26-2012, 18:14
tin snips cut lead easy. this use not to be a problem, but with the new zinc weight it is getting to be a pain.

steve4102
08-27-2012, 07:23
I'm going to be casting 45 ACP and 10MM Auto bullets. Can I use the same alloy for both or do I need two different hardness. Do I need to get a Lead Hardness tester?

Zombie Steve
08-27-2012, 07:51
I'm going to be casting 45 ACP and 10MM Auto bullets. Can I use the same alloy for both or do I need two different hardness. Do I need to get a Lead Hardness tester?

You can use straight wheel weights (clip on) for both. No, you don't need a hardness tester. My hardness tester is a digital scale.

You can get away with softer alloy for .45 for sure. Also depends on how hot you want to load 10mm. If you need something harder, you can always cheat WW's and water drop or heat treat it.

fredj338
08-27-2012, 08:56
I'm going to be casting 45 ACP and 10MM Auto bullets. Can I use the same alloy for both or do I need two different hardness. Do I need to get a Lead Hardness tester?

It will depend on how you are running your 10mm. FUll power loads will do fine w/ straight clip ww. You can get by w/ a much softer bullet in 45acp. I cut my clip ww 50/50 w/ stick-on or pure lead, makes a fine 45acp bullet @ any vel.
BHN testers are nice to have, but you can make fine bullets w/o them. Like having a casting therm, just makes things easier to figure out when something is going wrong.