Hot Lead. Too Hot? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Hot Lead. Too Hot?


steve4102
11-29-2012, 06:35
I new to casting bullets and I could use some help.
I am melting and pouring with my Do-It Molds Hot Pot left over from my Jig making days.
http://do-itmolds.com/shop/index.php?route=product/category&path=4_188_2060

The alloy gets pretty hot almost 800*. My bullets come out fine and they are not "frosty".

Is this to hot for casting bullets? Do I need to get the temp down and find a different melter?

Thanks
Steve

jmorris
11-29-2012, 06:41
I don't like to get lead that hot, I cast below 700.

Colorado4Wheel
11-29-2012, 07:46
Lower for health reasons if nothing else.

SJ 40
11-29-2012, 07:46
I don't like to get lead that hot, I cast below 700.+ 1, I like to cast at enough temp. to get good registration and fill out and no hotter than needed for that. A good thermometer will be useful for your casting career. SJ 40

steve4102
11-29-2012, 09:29
I have a thermometer, it read 800* and the melter is not adjustable.

fredj338
11-29-2012, 09:43
It's a bit hot, but if it's working, you are fine. You will get slightly more shrinkage & faster alloy oxidation but cast away, you are fine. I run in the 700 range w/ most alloys, been like that for decades.

Colorado4Wheel
11-29-2012, 10:05
Don't risk your health to a pot like that.

SJ 40
11-29-2012, 10:32
Don't risk your health to a pot like that.:agree:Upgrade your pot. SJ 40

jmorris
11-29-2012, 10:50
You don't need a whole new setup just a good thermostat on what you have.

I use old PID controllers, they can be found cheap and can be calibrated to any number of different thermocouples.

I even use them to control the temp on my smokers.

http://i121.photobucket.com/albums/o213/jmorrismetal/caster1.jpg

Three-Five-Seven
11-29-2012, 12:07
The bullet will tell you the temperature. If you're not getting frosty bullets, it is NOT too hot.

Now, as a session goes on, you may find your mold heats up to the point where bullets start to frost. At that point, either slow down, or turn the thermostat down.

You really need to overshoot the working temperature to get the mold hot enough to cast in the first place. This is particularly true with iron molds.

You are A-O.K.

fredj338
11-29-2012, 12:57
Don't risk your health to a pot like that.

There is no health risk Steve. Lead doesn't vaporize until well over 1000deg. I don't even know of a home casting pot that will get much over 900deg. If an alloy won;t cast @ 800deg in any mold, something is messed up with the alloy (read zinc).:dunno:

countrygun
11-29-2012, 13:22
Really good info here. I cast at a lower temp because it gives me more "wiggle room" if, as one poster pointed out, the molds start holding heat. there is no advantage to casting hotter than you need to .

steve4102
11-29-2012, 16:27
Thanks everyone.

Colorado4Wheel
11-29-2012, 20:51
There is no health risk Steve. Lead doesn't vaporize until well over 1000deg. I don't even know of a home casting pot that will get much over 900deg. If an alloy won;t cast @ 800deg in any mold, something is messed up with the alloy (read zinc).:dunno:

Jack warned me otherwise. I believed him.

jmorris
11-29-2012, 22:38
There are sources that say lead over 800 is not good. Magma engineering that makes casting machines is one. I guess Jack is another. Good enough for me.