Do we have working nukes? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Do we have working nukes?


Kozel
12-23-2012, 13:58
Do we have working nukes?

Interesting question. Apparently it is all based on computer models. And those computers probably run on Windows.

http://defense.aol.com/2012/12/19/all-s-well-with-the-nation-s-nukes-in-theory/

happy seal
12-23-2012, 14:08
I just nukes in my pants! Had chicken wings! :whistling:

Grumpy Gardener
12-23-2012, 14:25
Which brings us to the next question: If Russia attacked Turkey from behind, would Greece help?
:O
gg

clancy
12-23-2012, 14:33
That may depend on whether or not Greece will be on top or the botom.

camelotkid
12-23-2012, 15:17
I have nukes right across the street as well as the worlds fastest computer within a stones through of where I am sitting.

bobtheelf
12-23-2012, 15:18
I doubt anyone wants to be on the receiving end of a practical test of this question.

Angry Fist
12-23-2012, 15:21
I think we should test 30 or so in strategic locations, just to be sure.


Who wants to help me compile a list of test sites? :supergrin:

Kozel
12-23-2012, 15:21
I doubt anyone wants to be on the receiving end of a practical test of this question.

What if they know the answer from practice and answer is NO.

We do not practice though.

MrsKitty
12-23-2012, 15:23
I have nukes right across the street as well as the worlds fastest computer within a stones through of where I am sitting.

Aren't all nukes "stored" there now if they aren't actually armed?

camelotkid
12-23-2012, 15:55
Aren't all nukes "stored" there now if they aren't actually armed?

Not yet but soon that will be the case.

GT4494
12-23-2012, 16:27
Aren't all nukes "stored" there now if they aren't actually armed?

Except for the ones that are in use...