Hard Drive OS question [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Hard Drive OS question


cowboy
03-02-2004, 04:34
Current HD is a 10GB with XP as the OS. Purchased a new HD that is a 40GB. Currently the 40 is installed as the slave without an OS.

Question:

How do I make the 40 the master and can I use the OS from the 10 for the 40 ? If so how?

Thanks.

BLiTzNicK
03-02-2004, 04:42
Norton Ghost

N2DFire
03-02-2004, 08:34
Ghost is good

Also Partition Magic will work.

David_G17
03-02-2004, 13:20
Originally posted by cowboy
Current HD is a 10GB with XP as the OS. Purchased a new HD that is a 40GB. Currently the 40 is installed as the slave without an OS.

Question:

How do I make the 40 the master and can I use the OS from the 10 for the 40 ? If so how?

Thanks.

i think you need to move the 40 gig to the end of the IDE cable (the cable between the drive and the motherboard) then put the slave drive in the middle of the cable.

this assumes the drives can autodetect if they should be master or slave; otherwise, you need to set the jumpers on the backs of the drives.

norton ghost can copy the 10 gig o the 40 gig.

NetNinja
03-02-2004, 14:39
Keep the OS on the 10GB and install your other applications on your 40GB.

pyblood
03-02-2004, 15:25
Originally posted by David_G17
i think you need to move the 40 gig to the end of the IDE cable (the cable between the drive and the motherboard) then put the slave drive in the middle of the cable.

this assumes the drives can autodetect if they should be master or slave; otherwise, you need to set the jumpers on the backs of the drives.

norton ghost can copy the 10 gig o the 40 gig.

Ditto!

0100010
03-02-2004, 16:50
I'd say keep the OS on the 10Gb drive, keep all your user files and stuff on the 40Gb drive. That way when your OS crashes(its Microsoft, beleive me it will crash), you only have to replace it on a small drive, and all your stuff on the 40Gb drive will be unaffected.

freepatriot
03-02-2004, 19:25
Another option would be to get out your XP cd, install to the 40GB a new, fresh install of the OS, and then start setting it up. Nothing beats a nice fresh install.

pyblood
03-02-2004, 21:27
Originally posted by scottauld
Another option would be to get out your XP cd, install to the 40GB a new, fresh install of the OS, and then start setting it up. Nothing beats a nice fresh install.

Scottauld is right. There's nothing like a clean install of any OS. I would put the new OS on the 40gb drive and use the 10gb drive as a slave. I would probably put MP3s or other data on it.
This is a question that crossed my mind. Do you have a full version of WIN XP? I am asking that, becasue if you have a upgrade CD, you'll need another Windows CD or you'll need to save some files on a disk in order to install XP on the new 40gb drive.

nothing
03-03-2004, 01:07
Don't waste your money on ghost unless you think you will use it's other features. If all you want to do is a data transfer the hard drive should already have a cd with a data transfer utility. If it doesn't just visit the manufacturers web site and download it from there.

grenadier
03-03-2004, 08:37
Check the CD that came with your motherboard. There's a reasonable chance that it actually has the OEM version of Norton's Ghost on it, as well as Norton Antivirus, and some other hidden goodies.

AAshooter
03-03-2004, 09:26
If I was going to go through that much work, I would suggest going to a much bigger drive. Perhaps buy a second 40G and set them up in a RAID.

I think Net Ninja's advice is good. I am not sure what you are trying to accomplish by switching them.

popnfresh
08-23-2004, 20:34
I'm bringing this post back....

I just bought a 80G hard drive (WD 7200rpm 8MB cache) at Best Buy for $99 -$50 in rebates, I couldn't find a better price online so I got it.

I am thinking I want to use the new drive as master because my current drive is 40gig 5200rpm 2mb cache, so wouldn't I want to transfer everything to the faster drive?

David_G17
08-24-2004, 16:25
Originally posted by popnfresh

I am thinking I want to use the new drive as master because my current drive is 40gig 5200rpm 2mb cache, so wouldn't I want to transfer everything to the faster drive?

that's what i'd do.

Tennessee Slim
08-24-2004, 17:22
Cowboy, put your OS on your fastest HDD and distribute your page file over all available HDDs. I also move all temp directories off the OSes HDD. It better distributes the workload over all available HDDs.

Originally posted by popnfresh
...I just bought a 80G hard drive (WD 7200rpm 8MB cache) at Best Buy for $99 -$50 in rebates, I couldn't find a better price online so I got it....
Tiger Direct has 200GB WD HDDs w/8MB cache for $90 after rebates.