Proxy Help [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Proxy Help


USMCsilver
07-12-2004, 19:11
Hey, how do I figure out my proxy info? I am trying to install Norton '04 Pro and am having trouble connecting w/ the server for the download.

I would like to know how to find the server info and the port.

Thanks!

USMCsilver
07-13-2004, 13:10
Oh, come on -- this should be an easy question!

Please oh please someone help me out on this one.

Thanks!

gsbell
07-13-2004, 13:58
You could try running a packet capture tool like ethereal while trying to connect this may give you some clues.

HerrGlock
07-13-2004, 14:14
Can you connect with any program?

What are the proxy settings on that program?

DanH

USMCsilver
07-13-2004, 14:23
Originally posted by HerrGlock
Can you connect with any program?

What are the proxy settings on that program?

DanH

I can surf the web normally just fine. Here is the e-mail I sent Symantec:

I cannot download the 2nd copy of my software. The initial download to my desktop went fine, but on my laptop, I am having trouble. I can browse the web just fine on my laptop, but when trying to download the program, I get the following error: 'Error occured communicating with server! Please ensure you have an active internet connection and your proxy settings, (if any) are correctly specified.'

grantglock
07-14-2004, 15:20
ask you ISP or systems admin, they will tell you.

BLiTzNicK
07-14-2004, 15:35
If you are doing this from work, try opening IE and:

Tools
Internet Options
Connections
Lan Settings

If you are accessing the site from home, on a connection that you are paying for, I'd be ticked!