TSR's and XMS/EMS [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : TSR's and XMS/EMS


gudel
07-14-2004, 13:56
I have a bunch of TSRs in one of the machines, is there a way to load them into EMS? I load most of the TSR's to the upper memory but still need more of the conventional memory.
loadhigh/devicehigh doesn't seem to do the trick.

NetNinja
07-14-2004, 16:53
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chtsr.htm

Does this help?

gudel
07-14-2004, 18:19
Google? come on now. Do you really see me asking easy questions in which the answers are available just by doing a search? Google was the first. :)

the answer to your question, no it didn't.
But I found a work around. seems to work. thanks anyway.