220's [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : 220's


GSD17
07-16-2004, 23:40
Any 220 Mhz activity in your area? I think we should all start using it before the FCC takes it from us.

uhlawpup
07-19-2004, 09:26
I monitor the 224.26 repeater in my office, but rarely hear anyone. I've been a ham since 1964 and have had 220 capability for less than 6 months. I think the problem is that 220 is NOT a world-wide amateur allocation. Since it doesn't exist in many countries, especially in ITU Region 3, the big equipment makers (Yaesu, Icom, Kenwood) make precious few radios for the band.

GSD17
07-20-2004, 10:07
yeah i know what you mean, i recently got 220 capabilities with a new HT but there is only 1 repeater in our area left, and they say the owner of it lives in Florida, we are in Alabama, and doesnt take care of it. I put out a call on it the other day, and I think that is the most activity it has had in a pretty good while. I showed some interest in maybe calling a net or something for everyone with 220 capabilities. Maybe once a week get everyone to meet up on it for a few minuites. So anyone reading this, if you have a 220 repeater in your area, USE IT!, so we won't lose it. OR a simplex or calling freq. Thanks....KI4FKW

Griz
08-04-2004, 12:27
CA, some of NV and parts of AZ have the CONDOR system and it gets used often, we thought we were going to get a 'local' link around here ( north central AZ ), but due to "circumstances' it ended up going down to Phoenix area. I think condor is listed as condor-connection on the web.

A friend in the area is trying to find some 220 duplexers to put up a system here, Anyone have any spare duplexers for 220 lying around?

Glock Bob
08-09-2004, 15:05
Is 220 allowed with a technician? It's been so long since I've studied and it's hard to find info like that. If I was allowed to have it and had the money I might buy one.

sacluded
08-10-2004, 13:03
Techs can use anything above 50MHz.

I had 220 Back in the early 90s and I would get on Condor up here in Sacramento. Other then Condor though there was very little 220 activity.

Glock Bob
08-10-2004, 15:38
Sounds to me to be a lot like 440. Does anyone ever use 70cm's?

uhlawpup
08-10-2004, 16:01
Originally posted by Glock Bob
Sounds to me to be a lot like 440. Does anyone ever use 70cm's?

The 70cm portion of this 742A is usually kept on the downtown police frequency, but I have been known to blow the cobwebs out of it on occasion.

uhlawpup
08-10-2004, 16:04
Here's the 742A at work...

Tom B
08-10-2004, 17:51
Does the 742A have a built in triplexer or can seperate antennas be used?

Glock Bob
08-10-2004, 18:20
According to Kenwood's website, each band has its own antenna and speaker terminals. Pretty neat rig. Comes stock with 2m and 70cm. 10m, 6m, 1.25m, and 23cm can be added (not at the same time, though. One at a time). Very customizable.

Griz
08-10-2004, 19:00
Glock Bob was nearly correct, actually you can add another 2 meter or 440 module too.

Glock Bob
08-10-2004, 20:26
Yeah, but it seemed redundant. However, I suppose you could moniter two frequencies on the same band.