What does "Imcomplete Raid Set" mean? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : What does "Imcomplete Raid Set" mean?


Viper_Audio
08-07-2004, 13:04
I have 2 80 Gig HD's with a RAID setup to mirror each other. My PC has worked well for over a year now like this.

Just this week, I got a warning at start up "Imcomplete Raid Configuration" - "Press F4 to configure"

I pressed F4, and got a different screen showing 2 Physical drives, and options to create, detele, and other things. I was not quite sure what I was looking at, so I cancelled.

If I cancel, it still boots up, but I don't want to damage my PC any further.

berniew
08-07-2004, 13:21
Sounds like a drive is starting to fail

http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:gcxHDONrHk8J:www.z-cyber.net/manual/Speedway%2520Manual.pdf++Incomplete+Raid+Configuration+Press+F4+to+configure&hl=en

Halo
08-07-2004, 14:18
Fortunately, a failing drive in your setup (RAID 1) is not catastrophic. You can replace the failed drive and all your data will be intact on the other one. I roll the dice a bit in my striping config. If I lose a drive my whole array is shot. I am slack about backing up too. :cool:

Viper_Audio
08-07-2004, 15:00
I assumed it was a bad drive....

Next questions.

1. How do I know which one failed?
2. How does one swap the hard drive in RAID 1 setup?
2a. How does the data "mirror" with an empty drive?

Thanks

ronin_asano
08-07-2004, 15:27
Originally posted by Viper_Audio
I assumed it was a bad drive....

Next questions.

1. How do I know which one failed?
2. How does one swap the hard drive in RAID 1 setup?
2a. How does the data "mirror" with an empty drive?

Thanks

it should tell you which one is failed.

yank the failing drive, and replace it with another.

it's a mirror. each write is done twice, once on each drive. when you replace the failed drive, the good drive will copy data to the new one, until the are identical.