Doom 3 [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3


RaiderRodney
08-11-2004, 10:52
So, who has it and how is it? Should I go ahead and get it or wait? I am submersed in Star Wars Galaxies at the moment anyway ;f

AZ-Boog
08-11-2004, 11:57
I do.

Fantastic!


Get it!

You won't be sorry.

best played late at night with headphones or surround sound speakers (if no one else at home to wake up).

AZ-Boog
08-11-2004, 12:02
I do.

Fantastic!


Get it!

You won't be sorry.

best played late at night with headphones or surround sound speakers (if no one else at home to wake up).

gabriel999
08-11-2004, 13:01
Is it available for the Playstation II or only PC?

Halo
08-11-2004, 13:33
PC only. It will be released on X-Box later.

fastvfr
08-11-2004, 21:15
Here is another 'Heck Yeah' vote for DIII.

One thing: You need at least 384MB of RAM, a Radeon 9200/FX5600 equiv vid card, and a decent proc to play it at all, even on Super Low settings.

A monster rig is needed to turn up the eye candy while maintaining a playable framerate.

Luckily, I just happen to have a monster rig.;b No, not Alienware. Better, since I sourced all components and built it myself.

I am guessing that if your system gets under 3,000 points in 3DMark03, you will want to upgrade to play this game in all its glory.

Last time I ran it, I got 5996, so I know I am okay...

Best regards,

FastVFR

Halo
08-11-2004, 22:54
I am running a P4 3GHz with 1gb of low latency PC3200, a Radeon 9600 XT, and even with that setup I have to keep the settings pretty low. The video card is the weak link in the chain, but I'm hardly in the mood to drop another $400 on a newer one. 800x600 doesn't look -that- bad in D3 :)

Johnnyvegas
08-11-2004, 23:24
AMD Athlon XP 1700+, 640 megs, Nvidia GE Force 4Ti 4200.........will that work?

Wondering in Waashington?

Darkmage
08-12-2004, 08:19
Yes. You may not be able to run 1600x1200 with high-res textures, but you should be okay at 1024x768 with medium settings.

I have a coworker running 1600x1200 with medium settings and a 1900+ Athlon & 9800 Pro. He reports "acceptable" framerates.

RaiderRodney
08-12-2004, 10:24
Sounds good I will have to purchase it! I should be ok on my PC, I just installed X800 pro oc'd with atitool, with P4 2.4GHZ, 1 Gb of 2300 RAM :) Should be suitable for 1024 X 768 shouldn't it? Thanks for all the comments everyone!

Clyde
08-12-2004, 15:07
D3 Rocks :)

Cuter Shooter
08-12-2004, 15:50
Originally posted by Halo
I am running a P4 3GHz with 1gb of low latency PC3200, a Radeon 9600 XT, and even with that setup I have to keep the settings pretty low. The video card is the weak link in the chain, but I'm hardly in the mood to drop another $400 on a newer one. 800x600 doesn't look -that- bad in D3 :)

I have the same system. Score 37.4 fps in the timedemo at 800x600 High Quality.

And,yes....it looks good.

tgtshuter
08-12-2004, 21:14
Originally posted by Halo
I am running a P4 3GHz with 1gb of low latency PC3200, a Radeon 9600 XT, and even with that setup I have to keep the settings pretty low. The video card is the weak link in the chain, but I'm hardly in the mood to drop another $400 on a newer one. 800x600 doesn't look -that- bad in D3 :)

Hey Halo,
My set-up is similar to yours. I too had a 9600, then got a good price on a 9800 Pro ($50 rebate). It made a huge diiference. It's still not cheap, but...


http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?id=1051384719568&skuId=5379798&type=product

Also, ATI has a "trade up" program where you trade in any graphic card for a price reduction on a choice of several ATI cards. The 9800 Pro can be had this way for $199.00

http://shop.ati.com/tradeup.asp

TheSniper
08-12-2004, 21:28
D3 is awsome, i just wish I had more time to play. Right now Im 70 hrs work, maybe 2 hrs play time a week,the rest spent on my riding implements(dirt bike,atv,wife).;f ;c

Halo
08-12-2004, 21:50
I might try the 9800, but I normally like to leapfrog rather than buying successive models. I've only had the 9600 for a year and thought it was a fairly high end board at the time. It's been struggling though!

08-12-2004, 23:20
I have an X800 Pro, P4 2.8E @ 3.4GHz, 1GB PC4000 and I can play at 1280x1024 (my LCD's max res)on high with 8xAniso and it dips towards the 30's in busy areas, but normally sits around 50-60FPS.

I am finding that I am rapidly growing bored of Doom 3 though, some of the textures are flat and boring and after the creepy effect wears off, it gets rather repetetive. Walk, walk, shoot, shoot, find PDA, open door, repeat.

I can't wait for HL2 myself :)

jack19512
08-13-2004, 06:30
"Also, ATI has a "trade up" program where you trade in any graphic card for a price reduction on a choice of several ATI cards. The 9800 Pro can be had this way for $199.00"





Just bought a 9800 PRO from New Egg for $199.00 and didn't have to trade my other card in.

resqtech245
08-13-2004, 09:29
Doom 3 is very cool. Bought it Monday and I'm addicted to it.

My biggest complaint is the lack a tactical light on the pistol, shotgun of SMG :(

I guess that is what the Duct Tape mod is for.......

Blah!
08-13-2004, 10:23
The game rocks!!!! Whole new level of visuals....its amazing i cant get enough:)

RaiderRodney
08-14-2004, 17:22
Originally posted by fastvfr
Here is another 'Heck Yeah' vote for DIII.

One thing: You need at least 384MB of RAM, a Radeon 9200/FX5600 equiv vid card, and a decent proc to play it at all, even on Super Low settings.

A monster rig is needed to turn up the eye candy while maintaining a playable framerate.

Luckily, I just happen to have a monster rig.;b No, not Alienware. Better, since I sourced all components and built it myself.

I am guessing that if your system gets under 3,000 points in 3DMark03, you will want to upgrade to play this game in all its glory.

Last time I ran it, I got 5996, so I know I am okay...

Best regards,

FastVFR

Dang! I guess my 6,371 on 3dMark03 is pretty good then for my system! I am happy with it ;f a little suprised honestly...

jack19512
08-15-2004, 05:58
I would like to ask a question about Doom 111. I know nothing about playing games on the computer so please bear with me. My son has a friend that just purchased Doom 111 and claims he can play single player(not online) but cannot play the game online because he only has DSL. Does this make sense to any of you? Thanks

jack19512
08-16-2004, 06:45
Anyone?

Darkmage
08-16-2004, 07:26
I don't have the game, but my understanding is that Doom III only supports four players at a time, out of the box.

I don't know how efficient the network code is, but I doubt that it requires too much bandwidth. id Software has some very talented people and they have a good reputation.

The speeds of his DSL modem should be more than enough to play Doom III online. It might be worth it to ask what kind of problems he's seeing.

* If he sees other players jump around the screen, or it takes a noticable time for his rocket to go flying along, then his connection may be too slow.

* If he gets choppy framerates, like a slideshow, then his computer is a wimp and his DSL isn't the problem.

The other thing to check is that he's not running any file-sharing or instant messenger programs while he's playing online.

resqtech245
08-16-2004, 09:34
Have not even looked at multiplayer yet (Return to Castle Wolfenstein and Enemy Territory broke my desire for all out fraggin, I like playing team objectives now) I'll look at my copy tonight.

DSL should be enough to play online it is considered to be "high speed" internet access.

jack19512
08-16-2004, 11:00
"DSL should be enough to play online it is considered to be "high speed" internet access"




That was my thinking too. I think and I could be wrong but the problem he is having is that online the game won't let him have access. I will have my son ask him tonight what exactly the problem is. His friend lives in another state so they talk via the internet. Thanks

fastvfr
08-16-2004, 19:00
Hello again!

RaiderRodney, your X800 card is making up for what your MOBO is trying to bottleneck.

I recently upgraded a client's PC on a board w/2.0P4 and a 400MHz FSB, using a 4X AGP slot.

We agreed that the PSU and the graphics cards were a great place to begin the upgrade, so they ordered a Radeon 9800XT badazz card. Good, but not as hot as yours.

Their 3DMark03 scores went from around 1,000 to 15,000 instantly. And while a game like DIII will still choke due to the CPU/FSB restriction, at least the thing will look nice!

It would just be choppier than it will be after they get the 3.2EE and P4C800-E Deluxe in there with PC3500 RAM...

Glad yours is doing okay. Some folks don't notice much of a boost from putting a $400 card in a $300 system, but then there are the occasional surprises!

Best regards,

FastVFR

sgtlmj
08-17-2004, 03:30
Originally posted by MasterofPuppets
I am finding that I am rapidly growing bored of Doom 3 though, some of the textures are flat and boring and after the creepy effect wears off, it gets rather repetetive. Walk, walk, shoot, shoot, find PDA, open door, repeat.

I can't wait for HL2 myself :)

I agree completely. It's a great game for showing off what your computer can do, but the storyline is old (that's because it's a sequel of a very old game) and it's repetative. Oops, locked door... must be a PDA around here somewhere...ooo there it is, now I have to listen to 5 minutes of nothing to get a code. Bah!

HL2 is already more than a year behind after their little "leaked code" thing. I think they just found too many bugs and had to go back to the drawing board.