Need help with wireless access point [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Need help with wireless access point


darin2
08-11-2004, 18:14
I have an Addtron Technology wireless access point hub. It's the type that you plug your router into and it puts out a wireless signal. I am trying to use it to connect to the Internet with my wireless card. I can connect to the hub, but it doesn't appear to be going through to the Internet. I can't get online. It does the same thing with my IPAQ. I can't find any technical data on the WAP. I think the problem may be that this WAP is only to connect to a network, and not to the Internet. Anybody have any ideas?? Thanks.

Darin

chevrofreak
08-11-2004, 19:05
Did you install the software that came with the WAP that allows you to configure it?

darin2
08-11-2004, 19:25
Sorry...I forgot to mention that all I got was the unit...nothing else. I dont know how to configure it. Any helps appreciated.


Originally posted by chevrofreak
Did you install the software that came with the WAP that allows you to configure it?

frefoo
08-11-2004, 20:16
what is the model # of the hub?

darin2
08-11-2004, 20:18
Originally posted by frefoo
what is the model # of the hub?


WL11000SA-N

frefoo
08-11-2004, 20:26
here is a link to the user manual (I think it is the right one)

http://www.teletronics.com/11MAP.pdf

I will see if I can find the software

frefoo
08-11-2004, 20:40
Originally posted by darin2
WL11000SA-N

Darin2

make sure the product you have is the same as the manual (there is a pic on page 3).

That being said I think you can find the software at this site (http://www.teletronics.com/Utilities.html)

If the looks to be correct the software is here (http://www.teletronics.com/11mAPU.zip)

Hope this helps

darin2
08-11-2004, 20:42
That's it. I can't tell from the manual if it will allow me to connect to the Internet. It talks about connecting to a network and email. I will continue looking through it. Thanks for the help.

Darin

frefoo
08-11-2004, 20:50
I cant think of a reason why it would not. Your Router handles all internet requests, when you configure the device make sure the default gateway is set to your router internal IP address and you should be able to get to the net.

PS Make sure you change the SSID from the default, turn on encryption and set a passphrase. That will help (but not perfect) to protect you so your neighbors dont get in.

Dave

fastvfr
08-11-2004, 22:40
I second what FreFoo said, especially the SSD/Encryption setup.

You never know when sandboy6184 might be driving by your place!!;f ;a ;f

And although you might wind up with a Network Bridge for Internet sharing, it'll let you surf once you get 'er set up properly.

Good luck,

FastVFR

Halo
08-11-2004, 22:51
For a bit of extra security in addition to what was already mentioned, disable broadcasting of the SSID if you have that option. That way a machine can only connect to the AP if the name is manually entered.