Forced to use IE [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Forced to use IE


Romadoc
10-18-2004, 16:54
Today I tried to log on to my bank's online site for the first time. After many unsuccessful attempts, I called the bank's phone number regarding online difficulties. It seems that Mozilla will not work ....one must use IE, Netscape or AOL, if you are using Windows. This seems to be also the case with HSN. I finally downloaded Netscape and this worked. Then I ran WebWasher and Purge to make sure all tracks were removed.

NetNinja
10-18-2004, 17:47
I have no problems.

Mozilla rocks for me on just about every website I use it for.

Banking, Ebay or secure sites.

Washington,D.C.
10-18-2004, 17:59
Netscape is Mozilla with most of the plug-ins and maybe Netscape's own pop-up ads.You likely just need a certain plug-in in Mozilla or change your settings.Netscape is owned by AOL now I think.If Netscape will work you should be able to use Mozilla.

ronin_asano
10-19-2004, 08:41
Originally posted by Romadoc
Today I tried to log on to my bank's online site for the first time. After many unsuccessful attempts, I called the bank's phone number regarding online difficulties. It seems that Mozilla will not work ....one must use IE, Netscape or AOL, if you are using Windows. This seems to be also the case with HSN. I finally downloaded Netscape and this worked. Then I ran WebWasher and Purge to make sure all tracks were removed.

try the user agent switcher extension with firefox. this allows you to report your browser as 'ie', 'opera' 'netscape' or the default. sometimes that's good enough to fool sites that 'require' ie.

AggieMM
10-19-2004, 09:06
I LOVE MOZILLA...... :)

Features like that mentioned above, and the junk mail filters, and the pop-up blocker, and the...... Why would anyone ever use IE again.