Motherboard installation [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Motherboard installation


-=DFOX=-
11-17-2004, 13:07
If I were to install a new motherboard/CPU in my existing system (Dell Dimension) would I need to do anything else? Would I just be able to hit the power and everything will work and recognize the new board?

Is it super complicated? I want to go from a P4 to an Athlon.

Thanks for any help guys.!

kilroy2721
11-17-2004, 13:13
Chances are that a motherboard that you can purchase off the shelf will not fit inside the case properly, Dell has them made to their specs.

N2DFire
11-17-2004, 13:17
First - you'd have to make sure that the MB would fit & work in your case. Dell is known to do some "sneaky" proprietary stuff in the name of convenience (like the removable PCI Card cage).

Next - from what I understand about Windows (2K & XP anyway) don't particularly like changing MB's without reloading the software. There are tricks around this in XP.

I have done similar things here when we have a system crap out - I'll just swap HDD's to a new box - sometimes it works o.k. sometimes it will do flaky stuff.

Good Read for XP
http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm

and for Win 2K
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/other/motherboard/win2k.htm