How do I set up STMP??? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : How do I set up STMP???


Romadoc
12-06-2004, 12:34
Using Netscape...I want to set up a mail service. How do I set up the "POP" & "STMP" using Yahoo.com as my main e-mail server. I tried: stmp.yahoo.com but it won't work for sending mail. So, as I probably have not explained this clearly, how should I set up both the pop and stmp. I refer to using the Mail & Newsgroups catagory listed under the Window in the upper tool bar.

cnemikeman
12-06-2004, 12:48
Prob just a typo.........but make sure you are typing:SMTP, not STMP.........

Romadoc
12-06-2004, 13:21
I tried as follows:

pop.yahoo.com
smtp.yahoo.com

and still failed. Where am I going wrong?

bobby_w
12-06-2004, 13:27
pop.mail.yahoo.com
smtp.mail.yahoo.com

Here is the Yahoo mail Help File FAQ link...for Netscape

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/mail/pop/pop-04.html#Netscape%207.x

Romadoc
12-06-2004, 13:30
BINGO!! Not only did transpose letters, but I also left out "mail" after smtp.

THANKS GUYS