memory upgrade question [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : memory upgrade question


Dyno
12-15-2004, 09:39
I would like to add memory to a new HP pavilion a720n that came with 512 mb pc2700 ddr sdram according to mfg specs on box. I am confused about ordering more memory after finding that ddr ram comes more than one way for example registered & unbuffered .I would like to add another 512 mb, looks like mobo has another slot open.

Could someone help me sort out what I need to buy and recommend a good source?

Thanks,Dyno

Washington,D.C.
12-15-2004, 10:37
DDR PC2700 CL=2.5 NON-ECC UNBUFFERED

Dyno
12-15-2004, 11:20
Washington,D.C.,
Thanks for your replay,being a noob at all information and help is greatly appreciated.

Dyno

Washington,D.C.
12-15-2004, 11:46
http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=HP%2BPavilion+A+Series&mfr=HP&cat=&model=Pavilion+a720n&submit=Go

AAshooter
12-15-2004, 11:48
crucial rocks.

Washington,D.C.
12-15-2004, 11:49
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/modelsinfo.asp?SysID=20855&distributor=0&submit1=Search

Washington,D.C.
12-15-2004, 11:50
I prefer Crucial it's good quality.I put the Kingston link for further info but I'd rather use Crucial than Kingston.

Dyno
12-15-2004, 13:22
Washington,D.C. , AAshooter

I really appreciate all the help gang , Iíve never ordered any parts before and getting personal recommendations makes me feel a lot better. I must admit to being a little confused with memory terms and many different brands and wide spread on prices.

Special thanks for helping a noob
Dyno

fastvfr
12-15-2004, 16:16
IIRC, that PC comes with an AMD Athlon 3200+ CPU in it.

The first thing I would do is lose that PC2700 and grab a Matched Set of PC3200 Corsair or OCZ DDR. These come in twin packs that have been tested in a dual channel MOBO to insure they work properly together.

Avoid RAM that has timings of 3-x-x-x, though...you want CL 2 or CL 2.5 DDR as it is faster.

Even if the motherboard doesn't support dual-channel or a 400MHz FSB, you will see a pretty good performance boost from using matched RAM at a faster speed.

I'm lucky in that I can sell used parts quickly and for a good price; however, you should be able to get some decent cash from a local shop once they verify that it is good. You'll likely get an even better deal if you buy the new RAM from them!

Dyno
12-15-2004, 22:39
>that PC comes with an AMD Athlon 3200+ CPU in it.<

fastvfr ,
I think it is a Athlon XP 3200 cpu

Best,Dyno

Goober35
12-16-2004, 04:43
DO you have to use pc2700. Dont know if this memory will work but it is some of the fastest on the market. Copasety is not everything. I swap to it from my Corsair Value sulect and picked up 400points on PCMARK4

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-145-523&depa=1