Double Sided RAM [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Double Sided RAM


E.Ritz
12-15-2004, 16:18
I have a 1 gig computer that came from the factory with double sided ram. Is is possible to use single sided ram in the other slot? Am I stuck with this 128 M of Single that I bought??

Thanks for the help.

Eric

Melete
12-15-2004, 16:30
Chances are you're stuck, but that's not a big deal. The difference between a gig of ram and 1.125 gigs is really going to be minimal. If both sticks of RAM are of the same speed (eg 400MHz, 800MHz, etc -- not really related to your CPU speed) then you might be able to use them -- it depends on what type of ram you have. If they're not the same speed, then IF they work together, you'll be running at the slower speed, so you're probably better off with just the 1 gig stick anyway.

chevrofreak
12-15-2004, 16:35
Melete, by 1 gig he meant 1 gigahertz.

As long as the RAM is the same as the RAM thats in it, you should be good to go. Sounds to me like it has PC133, yes? You should be fine.

E.Ritz
12-15-2004, 16:48
I tried using the single sided, the thing wouldn't even boot up. And your right it's 1 gigahertz. A 2 year old emachine.

Melete
12-15-2004, 16:49
doh!

Of course. Well, then, yeah, give it a try. You've got nothing to lose except a little bit of time.

fastvfr
12-15-2004, 23:42
NOTE: With older PC's, the single-sided PC133 normally will only work BY ITSELF. And a lot of times, it won't even work then!!

The PC133 PNY stuff I buy for upgrades will not run in an OEM PC133 machine. It will, however, runn in an older 100MHz Athlon board.

It gets weirder...the only way that RAM will work is if you use PC100 in a PC133 FSB. And, yes, that slows the whole PC down.

Sourcing decent (I can't believe I just said that....) PC133 these days is difficult, and is normally of the used variety, because the delay on the older stuff is 15ms, whereas the new DIMMs use 7.5ms parts. And they normally don't play nice together...

Try the new DIMM alone, but be prepared to return it to the store. How much RAM do you have without the new stick?

Goober35
12-16-2004, 03:50
If you want speed then you want to dual channle the ram. But sence your computer is 2years old then i am guessing you dont have a 939pin AMD or a proseser that is capuble of dual channle ram.

Bronson7
12-16-2004, 08:16
Doesn't the motherboard determine the ability to config memory in dual channel?
Bronson7

E.Ritz
12-16-2004, 13:40
128M without the extra and there is a limit of 256M. I may be stuck here. Maybe I should be looking used double sided.

Eric

fastvfr
12-17-2004, 23:25
Your board should support two 256MB DIMM's.

Did you try the new stick alone yet?

Even an older OEM PC will run LOTS faster with 2 256MB PC100 sticks installed than it will with 256MB of PC133, guy.

Can you see what the chipset is? Does it have onboard video?

It is most likely either an Intel 810 or 815 chipset if it is a Pentium III. SISandra will tell you which it is, and is a great tool for IDing the internals without opening the case.

It will also tell you how much RAM the board will support.