Need Help With Plug N Play [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Need Help With Plug N Play


RaiderRodney
12-22-2004, 17:52
OK, the problems all started when I installed SP2. My game controllers started not being able to install every time it was unplugged. Then I try to plug in my digital camcorder and it detects it, but will not find a driver to install :(

So...I un-install SP2...well it still will not install it. I have been to SONY site (click to dvd) and updated all that crap before and after SP2 with nothing working, please help!!

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 18:33
http://www.imagestation.com/usb/

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 18:34
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B276327

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 18:34
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/dvimag/digital8/softupdates/

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 18:35
http://www.imagemixer.com/E/imx/support/SONY/index.htm

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 18:36
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=82921

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 18:37
http://esupport.sony.com/cgi-bin/select-di.pl

RaiderRodney
12-22-2004, 18:40
The camcorder is an ilink 1394 firewire connection and the sony site has no drivers available :(

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:14
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/dvimag/minidv/
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/dvimag/minidv/softupdates/
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/tutorials/usb-streaming/index.html
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/tutorials/lib/digimg.html

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:19
http://www.ita.sel.sony.com/support/

RaiderRodney
12-22-2004, 19:20
I appreciate the links Washington...but all these deal with USB and I already tried the sony sites and there is no updates available for my comcorder.

I found some sites on Google about many people having firewire problems after sp2 :( I just can't get it to work after rolling back either now though...

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:22
This one looks very detailed http://www.1st-camcorder.com/info/tiki-index.php?page=FireWire-IEEE-1394-driver-installation-guide

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:26
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=17794

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:28
How to Uninstall Service Pack 2

If you're one of the unlucky ones and Service Pack 2 caused problems that you can't live with, you can uninstall it in one of several ways. The first thing you should try is using the Add or Remove Programs applet in Control Panel. Here's how:

1. Click Start, Control Panel and select the Add/Remove Programs icon, or click Start, Run and type appwiz.cpl in the Run box.
2. Check the Show Updates checkbox at the top of the window.
3. Navigate to Windows XP Service Pack 2 and highlight it.
4. Click the Remove button. This starts the Service Pack 2 Removal Wizard.
5. Click Next to start the removal process.

After you run the wizard, you should go to the Windows Update site and install all critical updates.

If you're unable to use Add/Remove Programs to uninstall SP2, you can run the spuninst.exe program, use the System Restore process, or (if you can't boot into Windows), use the recovery console. For instructions on how to use these options, see:
http://www.winxpnews.com/rd/rd.cfm?id=040824HT-KB_875350

How to Turn Off Automatic Installation of Updates

The Auto Update feature in XP is handy, but you might not always want new updates installed right away (or, in some cases, ever). You can configure XP to download updates, but not install them until you choose to do so. Or you can just have XP notify you when there are new updates, but not download them. These options come in handy if you're low on disk space or afraid certain updates might damage your system. You can also turn off auto update completely, although this isn't recommended. If you do this, you'll need to remember to check the Windows Update Web site manually on a regular basis.
http://www.winxpnews.com/rd/rd.cfm?id=040824HT-Windows_Update

Here's how to configure Auto Update behavior:

1. Click Start, Control Panel and click the System applet (in Classic view) or choose Performance and Maintenance and then select System from the icon list (in Category view).
2. Click the Automatic Updates tab.
3. Select the desired option.
4. Click OK.

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:31
SP2 can slow down your FireWire (IEEE 1394) 800 devices, but that this can be fixed by reinstalling the SP1 FireWire drivers after you install SP2.

Washington,D.C.
12-22-2004, 19:33
Install SP2 Tip from Microsoft - Use Safe Mode to load SP2.

fastvfr
12-22-2004, 23:48
I have seen this sort of malarky before.

The down -n- dirty quickfix I found involves the use of the SP2 CD (download the standalone SP2 installer or order it on disk).

You shut down EVERYTHING on the OS, from AV apps to SoundMAX or audio drivers...you get the point...almost Safe Mode, but not quite.

Then you run the SP2 installer over the top of the old one. Sometimes this will fix the problems that started when SP2 was installed into spyware, running apps, and what have you.

Sometimes nothing will work, and a backup->reformat->reinstall is the best (and, O/C, SUREST) fix.

BTW, since XP is so squirrely, I install it to its own partition. C:\ gets maybe 8-10GB allocated to it, then the D:\ directory has the rest of the Master HDD to itself.

Just install XP to C:\, and then slap that archived SP2 onto it when it is new, before you install anything besides vid drivers, mobo drivers...the essentials.

Following that, the apps, songs, games and files all go onto the D:\ drive so that if C: needs a reformat b/c XP starts sucking moose nozzle, there is no pain, since it takes less than an hour to get up and running again.

BTW, I also use DX9.0b and c from standalone installers (grabbed from game CD's!!), which cuts down the install time dramatically.

Good luck, and let us know what works for you!!

RaiderRodney
12-23-2004, 11:35
Thanks Fast, I was talking to some friends while I was gaming last night over teamspeak and they suggested this as well. I also found some documentation on it from Google. I think my problem was that I installed sp2 a while back and noticed the plug-n-play problems a little later, but I let it be as it wasn't that bad. Then, 2 months later I try to hook up may camcorder :( I tried rolling back but it was simply too long ago I think. One thing that concerns me about putting XP by itself on a partition...that will slow me down a bit wouldn't it?

I will do this one day while I'm off for Christmas...I am not that thrilled about it, but I will post back when I do.

I was really looking forward to all that game time I was going to get in :)

fastvfr
12-23-2004, 13:43
Originally posted by RaiderRodney
One thing that concerns me about putting XP by itself on a partition...that will slow me down a bit wouldn't it?

I will do this one day while I'm off for Christmas...I am not that thrilled about it, but I will post back when I do.


Not at all. Why would it?

About the only way you can speed up your games via HDD manipulation is to get a second HDD and use a 1024MB NTFS partition on it for the Virtual RAM, AKA Paging File space.

Then the OS can read data on the game and system files from IDE0, while reading and writing to the vRAM on IDE1. This can net 5%-20% gains in game speeds, especially if the game uses the swap space alot.

Get more DDR if that is a big problem; I find that 1GB of good DDR 400 keeps that foolishness to a minimum in my rig.

Honestly, though, neither I nor SISANDRA can see any difference in benchmarks or disk access times (HDD scores) when the HDD is partitioned like this.

Just don't try to share an IDE cable with both a HDD and an optical drive!! Unless you want to run the HDD at PIO4 speeds.;g

Truth be told, if you have only one HDD right now, the best thing to do would be to go out and buy another one, Rodney.

If you do that, then you have the option of keeping all of your game files intact, as well as using the old disk drive for the paging file....and you can always transfer the Game Saves back over to the fresh installation, or sometimes just set up a shortcut to their .exe's on your desktop and run them that way!

The whole process wouldn't take more than an hour or two that way. And you aren't wiping out any of your data, either.

Good luck!

RaiderRodney
12-23-2004, 14:33
Ok, sounds good. I will do that with XP, given the down-n-dirty can't fix me :)

I currently have two hd's so I can backup all my saves and files and such if I do have to start fresh. And I have the swap file on the 2nd (min 2000, max 4000). I am running a gig of pc2100 memory (best my mb can handle :( ). I would like to get another 512mb to drop in to max me out :)

Thanks for the great tips as always

fastvfr
12-23-2004, 21:45
One more thing:

The paging file should never be that large! Try going with 1.5X the amount of RAM, or 512MB with 1+GB. At 512MB, it should be only 768MB.

And make both its min and max the same size to reduce the chances that your OS goes crazy and 'accidentally' overwrites crucial data...

RaiderRodney
12-25-2004, 13:33
Well, I got it back up and working correctly. Unfortunately the down-n-dirty didn't work ;g I had to do a full restore and then immediately I installed SP2 and everything is working great.

This is the first BIG problem I have had since going to XP over 2 years ago. I am glad to have such great help here on GT to get me through with as little pain as possible :cool:

Thanks again for all the help & I hope you all have a very Merry Christmas :joker:

Oh and Fast, I set up that swap at 512 on my seperate HD, thanks for that tip as well.