The challenge begins!!! [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : The challenge begins!!!


Gambino
12-24-2004, 21:20
I used to weigh 486 pounds and I started taking medication along with exercise and I lost down to 277 pounds in one year. The combination of getting married and the medication becoming unavailable I have gained back up to about 560 +/- pounds.

The sheriff has challenged me to lose half of my body weight within a year and I get a SUV for a patrol/investigator vehicle decked out with the sliding equipment racks & lighting kit. I

So....... It's on!!

testosterone
12-26-2004, 21:20
why have your meds become unabailable?
if you have any questions about diet or training or supplementation drop me a message.
and the best of luck to you. dont pull me over when you get your suv patrol car

Gambino
12-26-2004, 22:10
I was taking phentermine 37.5mg in the am and 15mg in the evening. People started joining in on those class action law suits and my doctor quit prescribing it. It has since been taken off of the market in Mississippi.

I lost the weight before I will do it again. I am not like some very obese people that are not active. I work full time in investigations now which includes serving felony arrest warrants and backing up patrol officers.

SouthernGal
12-27-2004, 12:22
Hey, another Mississippian here.

As soon as the weather warms, get as much exercise as you can. It's going to be tough and at first you're probably going to HATE it but it works wonders. Get yourself into the routine and stick with it. You might have a real good support group given what you do, I know a lot of the younger officers around here are real exercise fanatics (I do wish more of them were single).

Some other things--
I don't eat dinner past 7:00pm unless it is a weekend and I KNOW for sure I'm going to stay up for at least a few more hours.

Try not to skip breakfast, but when you do eat one, always drink all the juice and keep the rest of the meal light (I'm pretty big into Smoothies and Yoplait has a really full-bodied tasting LIGHT line).

Most of my calories are consumed at lunchtime. If you get hungry between breakfast and lunch, bring your own snacks (fruit works well here).

Drink as much water as you can. If you're thinking of soda, water is a better alternative.

Best of luck to you. It isn't impossible, just hard.

Gambino
12-27-2004, 17:19
Thanks. Yeah, the support is great at work and at home. I pretty much have to get an exeercise routine established and reprogram my eating habits. Stick with it for two to three weeks and then it becomes a routine.

younggenious
12-28-2004, 01:21
Yea it'll definately be hard, but you can do it and you'll be very proud of yourself once you're done. Definately reduce the amount you eat, and increase exercise. Avoid ANY processed foods at all costs (most definately including sugers, and hydrogenated oils) and grains in general (not that ALL grains are BAD). Consistancy is the biggest factor as far as diet and exercise goes. Don't expect big results in a month, but after that it will start to add up. Truely, you have the best of my wishes.

-YG

SouthernGal
12-28-2004, 09:37
Originally posted by younggenious
Yea it'll definately be hard, but you can do it and you'll be very proud of yourself once you're done. Definately reduce the amount you eat, and increase exercise. Avoid ANY processed foods at all costs (most definately including sugers, and hydrogenated oils) and grains in general (not that ALL grains are BAD). Consistancy is the biggest factor as far as diet and exercise goes. Don't expect big results in a month, but after that it will start to add up. Truely, you have the best of my wishes.

-YG

A word about grains--I've also found that a diet full of "whole grain" foods will make you feel full even if the portions are considerably smaller.

Ex: Whole wheat bran flakes (read the labels, some say they are but are low fiber--the greater the fiber content usually the fuller I feel--a good example of a good high fiber cereal is Post Rasin Bran), and whole wheat bread (or Whitewheat, which is my favorite).

tgtshuter
12-30-2004, 00:39
Originally posted by Gambino
Thanks. Yeah, the support is great at work and at home. I pretty much have to get an exeercise routine established and reprogram my eating habits. Stick with it for two to three weeks and then it becomes a routine.

Yeah, get that routine established before the warm weather comes. If you get some endurance built up, it won't be so tough once the summer humidity kicks in.

testosterone
12-31-2004, 04:10
you have to realize that any drug/supplement you put into your system will have some side effects. from my understaing only phen/fen was giving people serious issues. the phentermine fenflouramine (sp) combo was too much for some to handle and they developed cardio issues. ive yet to read about somebody having issues with just the phen part of this combo. there are many other scripted drugs that can help you. if you want to take the supplement route i highly reccomend Redline by VPX..this stuff works great. as always, pm me if you have more questions

geminicricket
12-31-2004, 23:37
I was about 272 at the beginning of the year, and if I keep my mouth shut I may be at merely 282 at the beginning of 2005.

I was at about 292 a week before Christmas. I lost 5 pounds over the week of Christmas. Impressed, I proceeded to STOP making a meal in the evening. That left me with an intention of consuming about 700 calories in bread, preserves, apples, and banana from breakfast through mid-afternoon. Amazingly, I didn't miss the meal.

Tuesday, I had lost another 2 pounds. Wednesday, another 2. Thursday, another 1.

I'm on a roll. Today I've had about 800 calories, with a good-luck repast of cornbread and black-eyed peas on tap at midnight.

Some weeks ago some person, and I've forgotten who it was, told me that a simple way of losing weight was to decide that I would never weigh more than I do today. OK. On Wednesday, I declared that I would not weight more than 286.6. On Thursday, I declared that I would not weight more than 284.4. This is day one of a long weekend,
I will have a meal of roast beef with garnishing vegetables on Sunday.
Therefore, today I will eat lightly. Saturday I will eat lightly, and Sunday I will not eat much of anything after my noon meal.
I suspect that when I get back to the scale on Monday, I will weigh less than 284.4. There's no reason to stop. MY ideal weight is 170. I've actually weighed that once before, when I was a freshman in high school. I played football that year, missed the season due to a broken ankle, and quit the program at the beginning of the off-season. I weighed 220 at that time, and the coach told me to stay active or I'd get up to 300 lb in no time. It took a few years, but I did get to 300. But first, I dieted and lost down to 168. Having accomplished that, I quit trying.

About 9 years ago, I deliberately restricted intake sufficiently to move from 370 to 253. At 253 I joined a fitness club and began working out. I also began eating more, and now 3 years later I still work out a lot but I've gotten back up to where I am. Well, dagnabbit, I don't intend to be this fat old fart for another year.
My brother's wife is the same age as me, and she is still the same pencil-thin size she was on the day she married. So is he. I will do it. I will do it without drugs. I will do it with diet and exercise, and when I achieve it, I will maintain it.

So, there.


The cardio routine is simple. I get on a Stairmaster machine, choose the "Fat Burner Extra" option, set the speed to 4, and the time to 60 minutes, and start. I can't make it all the way on 4 yet, so I drop it to 3 for part of the session. Still, I spend an hour climbing stairs, sweat a bunch, and it hasn't killed me yet.
I alternate between a day of cardio and a day of weightlifting. The weight lifting is a new thing, I try 3 sets of 25 reps with light weights moved slowly on various stations. I don't sweat a lot, but I do get my muscles burning at each station. I haven't been doing that long enough to know if it's effective or right, but I had been doing it for 2 weeks before Christmas and I don't know what contributed to my loss of 5 pounds over the week of Christmas. I ate big meals on Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday, and still lost 5 pounds. Could it be that my addition of the weightlifting to the cardio workout has been the cause of this? I don't know, but I do know that it happened.

I know this piece is all about me, but you are not alone. Keep trying.

Weight management is all mental, by the way.
I suspect that a mental process for me began when I hired a guy who sits in the same office with me. He is in his thirties, a trim Vietnamese man. I warned him that he was going to become a fat layout designer. A few weeks later he told me that he had already gained five pounds, and to combat that he was going to reduce his intake of rice and alcohol by half. He proceeded to do that, and promptly lost his new fat weight.

How easy was that? He just decided to do it and he did it.
I will too.

geminicricket
01-16-2005, 23:36
What better than to note that a whole 3 weeks into it I've still not flagged in my intent to change my habits?

I've not eaten any ice cream since Dec 18. I've not eaten any tortillas, doritos, funyons, cheetos, etc since Dec 18. No rice.
I've had 3 evening meals since then. Most of my calories are on board by 3:00 pm. My overweight daughter is similarly determined and organized. She's going to reach her goal of "slim" later this year, just like me and probably sooner because she has less to lose.

My weight loss since Dec 18 is a bit more than 15 lbs. Onward, through the fog.

Gambino
01-17-2005, 15:11
Two weeks into the program and I lost 9 pounds the first week, 2 pounds the second.

Joining a wellness center today.