Kingston Hyper-X DDR Ram [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Kingston Hyper-X DDR Ram


SlammedDime
01-21-2005, 12:58
Fry's has 512MB PC3200 Kingston Hyper-X on sale for 69.99... good deal??

David_G17
01-21-2005, 13:24
sounds like a pretty good deal.

got a link?

David_G17
01-21-2005, 13:32
.

SlammedDime
01-21-2005, 17:26
Sorry, I don't... its in their Friday ad here in Phoenix. Its $20 more than I was planning on spending on ram (normally I just get the Value stuff that kingston has), but if this is a good deal and will help more with video editing and creation, then I'll opt for it instead.

Edit: Here's a link from their online store, outpost.com: http://shop3.outpost.com/product/3645865

fastvfr
01-21-2005, 18:00
Kingston HX is quite a bit better than their Value RAM.

More than $20 worth of better, IMHO.

Better grab it while you can...and if you run a Pentium 4 or Athlon 64 board that supports dual channel DDR, grab two.

Most games virtually require a full GB of DDR to keep them out of the virtual RAM, and everything will load a WHOLE lot faster with a gig installed, even without DC DDR capabilities.

BTW, I paid $189 for the 2x512MB stix of OCZ I am running, and THAT was a good deal!

Good luck.

harrybosch
01-21-2005, 20:17
But will it be compatible with Kingston value RAM? I already have 1 gig of that installed.

David_G17
01-21-2005, 23:17
Originally posted by harrybosch
But will it be compatible with Kingston value RAM? I already have 1 gig of that installed.

yes, it will run. i don't think it will run in dual channel whatchamacallit.

harrybosch
01-22-2005, 12:33
The Kingston Value RAM is dual channel also

grenadier
01-23-2005, 11:38
Originally posted by David_G17
yes, it will run. i don't think it will run in dual channel whatchamacallit.

Depends on which ValueRam.

Kingston's PC2700 and slower, are specifically labelled as "Not for dual channel systems."

Kingston's PC3200 ValueRam will work fine in dual channel mode with somewhat conservative memory timings.

harrybosch
01-23-2005, 19:31
Best Buy has Kingston VAlue RAM pc3200 512mb for $94 with a $40 rebate. Bought a stick of that

SlammedDime
01-23-2005, 20:42
Originally posted by harrybosch
Best Buy has Kingston VAlue RAM pc3200 512mb for $94 with a $40 rebate. Bought a stick of that Yea, I considered the value ram, but its CAS latency isn't as low as the hyper x, and I need as good as I can afford so I can put this dvd burner that I have to good use along with adobe preimier and my digi video cam.