Question: Why can't I reach certain sites? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Question: Why can't I reach certain sites?


JCM298
06-02-2005, 17:24
Yesterday, I tried to check something on the S&W site but couldn't get to: www.smith-wesson.com. I tried with Mozilla, IE, and MSN with no luck. I went to AOL and got there with no problem.

I tried again today and the same thing happened. I can get to Colt and Glock but can't get to S&W.

Can somebody explain that? How do I fix it?

Thanks,

John

Washington,D.C.
06-02-2005, 17:41
When I go there it says website is under construction.

JCM298
06-02-2005, 17:48
I just got another "timed out" display,

John

HerrGlock
06-02-2005, 18:07
Originally posted by JCM298
Can somebody explain that? How do I fix it?

If you can get to other sites, you cannot fix it.

Odds are it was DNS settings on the server side. The zone expired and they did not have a new server or updated zone in place in time.

If they are messing with their network, that makes a lot of sense as what happened.

Try it again the next hour and/or day.

DanH

JCM298
06-02-2005, 18:15
Just tried again and got the same response. I just cranked up AOL and got there with no problem.

John

308endurdebate
06-02-2005, 18:21
Originally posted by JCM298
Just tried again and got the same response. I just cranked up AOL and got there with no problem.

John

John,

FYI - it is a route exchange/peering problem. Someone between your ISP and theirs is not exchanging routes, so your request packets or their response are being dropped somewhere.

Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit.

JCM298
06-02-2005, 18:38
I'm a compter dummy.

What does this mean:


"Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit."

Do I put "tracert www.smith-wesson.com" in the address line aand hit go?

John

NRA_guy
06-02-2005, 18:45
I have found 2 other things that can prevent access to a particular site:

1. If ZoneAlarm has the site tagged for no access, you can't get there. I had to set Norton Update access for no access because my dial-up modem was trying to dial them up automatically every Sunday night at 8:00 p.m.---even when I was on the phone. Now when I want to update my virus definitions, I have to disable ZoneAlarm temporarily.

2. I installed Windows XP Service Pack 2 on a friend's PC, and with it's new improved built-in firewall activated, it stopped accessing Hotmail.com. Go figure, they're both Microsoft.

HerrGlock
06-02-2005, 18:50
Step One: Remove all Microsoft products from your computer...

Then we can fix things :cool:

DanH

JCM298
06-02-2005, 19:17
NRA_guy,

I've got ZoneAlarm and Windows XP Service Pack 2 and haven't had this problem before.


HerrGlock,

I wouldn't know where to start the removal and I know I'd mess things up.

I found a solution to my problem: I'll use AOL to check things on the S&W site. I don't go there too often as I don't really like their new stuff. This is not a unique way to fix the problem but it gets the job done and I won't be tempted to shoot this "devil's device".

Thanks to all for the help,

John

HerrGlock
06-02-2005, 19:21
Originally posted by JCM298

HerrGlock,

I wouldn't know where to start the removal and I know I'd mess things up.

That is my general anti-MS rant. I am a *NIX person and really dislike when someone puts a WIN box anywhere near my network ;f

DanH

Clyde
06-02-2005, 19:28
try http://smithwesson.com/

JCM298
06-02-2005, 19:36
Clyde,

That timed out, too. I can't even get there by Googling and clicking on the company site.

I wonder if my wife may have done something??????

John

NRA_guy
06-02-2005, 21:18
I'm no expert, but from Internet Explorer's tool bar you might look at:

Tools-->Internet options-->Security-->Restricted sites

see if you see something like "*.smith-wesson.com".

You might also define "http://*.smith-wesson.com" as a Trusted site while you are there and see what happens.

Just a thought.

podwich
06-02-2005, 23:26
Originally posted by JCM298
Yesterday, I tried to check something on the S&W site but couldn't get to: www.smith-wesson.com. I tried with Mozilla, IE, and MSN with no luck. I went to AOL and got there with no problem.

I tried again today and the same thing happened. I can get to Colt and Glock but can't get to S&W.

Can somebody explain that? How do I fix it?

Thanks,

John

www.smith-wesson.com. gets me an under construction page but www.smith-wesson.com gets me S&W.

Toyman
06-03-2005, 03:34
Also, open up C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts (no extension) in Notepad and see if it's listed in there. The lines starting with # are just comments (ignore those), scroll down or do a "find" for the site name. Normally there is only one site in there by default.

The line will look something like this:

69.44.152.5 www.foo.com
69.44.152.5 foo.com

If the smithwesson.com is in there, it's probably being re-directed.

308endurdebate
06-03-2005, 05:01
Originally posted by JCM298
I'm a compter dummy.

What does this mean:


"Just as a test, go to the command prompt and do a tracert to the website (like "tracert www.cnn.com") The last hop is where it times out is likely to be your culprit."

Do I put "tracert www.smith-wesson.com" in the address line aand hit go?

John

John,

go to "start", then "run", then type cmd and hit enter.

you should get a command prompt. then type tracert www.sith-wesson.com. Note: you won't have the exact same link of hops (since I'm in Wash DC), but my trace does get to the final site (which appears to be a web hosting company)

example:


C:\Documents and Settings\qrt.GOON>tracert www.smith-wesson.com

Tracing route to www.smith-wesson.com [216.57.205.210]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
2 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms gw.goony.com [10.100.100.254]
3 10 ms 11 ms 12 ms ip68-100-252-1.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.252.1]
4 13 ms 9 ms 9 ms mrfdaggc01.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.1.65]
5 12 ms 13 ms 10 ms ip68-100-0-1.dc.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.1]
6 11 ms 11 ms 9 ms mrfddsrj01gex070004.rd.dc.cox.net [68.100.0.161]

7 12 ms 11 ms 11 ms mrfdbbrc02-pos0103.rd.dc.cox.net [68.1.1.10]
8 13 ms 21 ms 11 ms ashbbbrj01-so403.r2.as.cox.net [68.1.1.19]
9 14 ms 10 ms 10 ms rc2as-ge6-0-2.vx.shawcable.net [66.163.64.17]
10 29 ms 28 ms 28 ms rc2ch-pos1-1.il.shawcable.net [66.163.76.121]
11 49 ms 45 ms 47 ms rc2nr-pos14-0.wp.shawcable.net [66.163.76.173]
12 69 ms 63 ms 65 ms rc1so-pos13-0.cg.shawcable.net [66.163.76.85]
13 79 ms 75 ms 76 ms rc1wh-pos12-0.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.76.10]
14 76 ms 77 ms 83 ms ra1wh-ge4-1.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.69.54]
15 79 ms 80 ms 80 ms rx0wh-fibercloud.vc.bigpipeinc.com [64.251.86.10
]
16 84 ms 86 ms 86 ms core1-vlan2.bellingham.fibercloud.net [216.57.20
7.51]
17 84 ms 83 ms 85 ms vista.com [216.57.205.210]

Trace complete.

JCM298
06-03-2005, 18:08
308endurdebate,

I tried the tracert and at line 18 I got a series of * * * and a "timed out" notice.

I talked to one of our computer geeks at work and found that Cox & Comcast are having problems with DNS (?) and it is being worked on.

Toyman,

I don't have the faintest idea how to do the C:WINDOWS, etc, that you suggested. I am a dummy when it comes to these "devil's devices".

I got what I needed from the S&W site and I probably won't have to go there again for a few months. I'm just going to grin and bare it and live with a slight glitch in the system.

Thanks to all for the help,

John

308endurdebate
06-04-2005, 06:17
Originally posted by JCM298
308endurdebate,

I tried the tracert and at line 18 i got a series of * * * and a "timed out" notice.

I talked to one of our computer geeks at work and found that Cox & Comcast are having problems with DNS (?) and it is being worked on.


[stuff deleted]
John

John,

DNS is working fine. If it couldn't look up smith-wesson, it wouldn't have started tracert and wouldn't give you the * * * and timed out. It was trying to reach S&W. Where mine said
"Tracing route to www.smith-wesson.com [216.57.205.210]", DNS response is the address (probably the same 216.57.205.210), but they may have multiple web servers.

Cheers,
Ken

Toyman
06-04-2005, 06:20
Originally posted by JCM298
Toyman,I don't have the faintest idea how to do the C:WINDOWS, etc, that you suggested. I am a dummy when it comes to these "devil's devices".


if you want to check it out for fun:

Click the Start button and then Click Run in the Run dialog, enter this:

notepad C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

then click ok. That should open it in notepad.

JCM298
06-04-2005, 07:51
Toyman,

I went to Notepad and found nothing re: S&W. Thanks for the suggestion,

John

Bronson7
06-04-2005, 08:33
If you have a Pop-up blocker, try turning it off and see what happens.
Bronson7

JCM298
06-04-2005, 20:23
Bronson7,

Tried that, too, Still no luck.

Thanks,

John

IHR
06-08-2005, 16:53
Try just pointing your browser to the IP addr: 216.57.205.210

JCM298
06-08-2005, 16:56
IHR,

I got a timed out message when I tried that.

Thanks,

John

NRA_guy
06-09-2005, 11:45
Originally posted by IHR
Try just pointing your browser to the IP addr: 216.57.205.210 I get:

Coming Soon
The domain http://216.57.205.210/ is currently under construction. Please check back soon