Another Runtime Error !!!! [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Another Runtime Error !!!!


pennyo11
06-04-2005, 14:59
I also have a problem with a runtime error but mine says something different...

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime Error

Program:C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

I dont know how to fix it and it also is very aggravating and happens at the worst times with that annoying sound that makes me want to smash my monitor !! I did the internet options thing that was suggested in the other runtime error post about the script debugging but mine was already checked...hope someone can help me!!!!!!!!

HerrGlock
06-04-2005, 16:07
Originally posted by pennyo11
Microsoft

There's your problem. Quit using Microsoft products ;f ;f

DanH
(written using Firefox on Fedora Core 2)

HerrGlock
06-04-2005, 16:09
On a more serious note, have you run win update lately? Have you updated the whole thing?

There are some problems that when you start having them, it's time to blow everything away and reinstall. You might be at that point.


DanH

modgun
06-04-2005, 16:19
Firefox.
Get rid of IE.

Also stop using that ugly dumb new XP interface, run in classic mode.

fastvfr
06-04-2005, 19:57
If you like the Fisher-Price XP look, you can do this:

Navigate to the Control Panel> System> Advanced tab> Performance Settings> and uncheck all but the last four tick boxes and click Apply.

Everything will look nearly the same but your CPU will not have to deal with as much superfluous hooey--and this error may very well disappear.

Good luck.

pennyo11
06-05-2005, 16:38
Did what you suggested but it didnt work,,any other ideas??

Toyman
06-06-2005, 06:33
When exactly is it happening? On which sites?

You guys make it sound like Firefox doesn't ever have any problems. I've run Firefox, it has it's problems. On one of my machines, half the time it won't start. The exe runs, the UI just never shows up.

Just search google for "firefox problems", you'll find plenty, like 8 million hits.

pennyo11
06-06-2005, 08:45
It doesnt happen on any particular site...and I know when it is going to happen...the site starts to load REALLY slow and then then box comes up with the error...

mitchshrader
06-21-2005, 15:12
of the sites it occurs on .. i'm assuming this happens EVERY time on the same sites.

go to firefox (or opera) and see if they are ok. IF SO..

view source (the html) for the ones that glitch.

find something similar between em.

it MIGHT be your java. guessing..

update to latest sun java. (can't HURT)

this is a shot in the dark, if i'm wrong no surprise..

Washington,D.C.
06-21-2005, 15:40
Sometimes reinstalling Internet Explorer will fix that problem.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.mspx


http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.mspx