Gigabit ethernet? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Gigabit ethernet?


gwalchmai
07-24-2005, 07:04
How many of you use it? What kind of results do you get from it?

I'm putting my four main servers on a 5 port switch connected to the rest of my 100BT network, but I'm a bit skeptical as to whether it'll have much effect.

Any tips?

David_G17
07-24-2005, 22:11
where i work, we just replaced some 100MB switches with gigabits.

nothing noticable, b/c no one on the network has gigabit NIC's.

fastvfr
07-24-2005, 23:00
FYI, ALL nodes on your LAN need to be capable of running at 1000BT for this to work.

When they are all simpatico, the LAN runs 10X faster than the 100BT setup did.

aspartz
07-24-2005, 23:30
Originally posted by fastvfr
FYI, ALL nodes on your LAN need to be capable of running at 1000BT for this to work.

When they are all simpatico, the LAN runs 10X faster than the 100BT setup did.
Well..... Not quite. The throughput to each node is not that much imporived. The bottle neck is the bus between the NIC and the CPU. The TOTAL bandwidth of the wire is 10x. Fewer collisions, better throughput.

ARS

gwalchmai
07-25-2005, 05:00
Originally posted by aspartz
Well..... Not quite. The throughput to each node is not that much imporived. The bottle neck is the bus between the NIC and the CPU. The TOTAL bandwidth of the wire is 10x. Fewer collisions, better throughput. Yeah, that's what the switch makers are implying. By putting two gigabit ports on a 48 port 10/100 switch they're hoping to ease that bottleneck. You connect the gigabit ports to the highest volume nodes (with gigabit NICs, of course). We'll probably convert all our CAD machines to gigabit NICs on a gigabit switch in the next year or so.

gsbell
07-25-2005, 06:35
We use Gig as the backbone between switches and buildings also to the servers, overkill for the desktop even in a CAD enviro. IMHO

All Cisco gear a 4510R and a bunch of 2950's and 2950G48's ;f