Firefox 1.5 released [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Firefox 1.5 released


Washington,D.C.
11-29-2005, 18:39
http://majorgeeks.com/Mozilla_Firefox_d2248.html




http://filehippo.com/download_firefox/

ERASER
11-29-2005, 19:52
Got the new version.....thanks for the heads-up!

Only checked it out for a few minutes......I like what I see so far. My only issue is that I tried to add a search engine (Wikipedia) and it only left a blank space in the search bar....entering a word or phrase as a test doesn't produce any results, and I haven't figured out how to remove the blank space in the drop-down. Might be a minor glitch that they will address later.

Ljunatic
11-29-2005, 21:22
Any chance the memory leak is fixed???

Veri
11-29-2005, 21:43
Now if they'd get TB out of RC stage... :)

g29andy
11-29-2005, 22:41
It feels faster.

epsylum
11-30-2005, 17:42
Hopefully it fixes some of the irritating bugs.

hapuna
11-30-2005, 18:56
So I did the install and noticed that it no longer puts the scroll bar in my forms on the right hand side????
I can still scroll with the mouse but there is no bar. Is this a glitch?

Washington,D.C.
11-30-2005, 19:06
Delete your profile and reinstall
thats an old bug when you install some old themes that are incompatible


backup these files:
bookmarks.html
cookies.txt
user.jf if you have
signons.txt
these files are located in c:\document and settings\yourname\application data\
firefox\profiles\default\xxxxxxx.slt

than delete the firefox folder.
after that, restart firefox, it will recreate a profile be itself
then close it back and put back your files in the new profile

Washington,D.C.
12-01-2005, 02:27
http://www.howtocreate.co.uk/browserSpeed.html

Toyman
12-01-2005, 07:19
Originally posted by Ljunatic
Any chance the memory leak is fixed???

Which memory leak?

This one?
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-bloggers/1327586/posts

g29andy
12-01-2005, 09:06
I noticed when I did a clean install, a lot of the media type associations were switched to Quicktime Plugin, instead of Windows Media Player.

hapuna
12-01-2005, 13:27
Originally posted by Washington,D.C.
Delete your profile and reinstall
thats an old bug when you install some old themes that are incompatible


backup these files:
bookmarks.html
cookies.txt
user.jf if you have
signons.txt
these files are located in c:\document and settings\yourname\application data\
firefox\profiles\default\xxxxxxx.slt

than delete the firefox folder.
after that, restart firefox, it will recreate a profile be itself
then close it back and put back your files in the new profile
OK I did this and now I can't get Firefox to come up at all. It says its running but it isn't. I have uninstalled it then shut off the computer and restarted and then reinstalled it and it still says its running and can't open a new window until the old one is closed. There is no window to close. Gone thru a couple of cycles like this and no joy. It's so bad I'm using IE;P
Any ideas?
How do you go back to another set point? When the computer is starting what do you need to hit to choose a previous date for the computer to boot from?

Egyas
12-01-2005, 13:55
Got mine today. Only problem is that Mozilla Calendar plugin doesn't work yet. I bet it'll be updated soon.

BL33D 4 M3
12-01-2005, 14:00
Originally posted by hapuna
OK I did this and now I can't get Firefox to come up at all. It says its running but it isn't. I have uninstalled it then shut off the computer and restarted and then reinstalled it and it still says its running and can't open a new window until the old one is closed. There is no window to close. Gone thru a couple of cycles like this and no joy. It's so bad I'm using IE;P
Any ideas?
How do you go back to another set point? When the computer is starting what do you need to hit to choose a previous date for the computer to boot from?
Go to Task Manager (ctrl+alt+del), end the Firefox program. Now re-start it. It should come right up.;)

hapuna
12-01-2005, 18:22
Originally posted by BL33D 4 M3
Go to Task Manager (ctrl+alt+del), end the Firefox program. Now re-start it. It should come right up.;)

Thats just it....Firefox is not showing in the task manager.;P

Veri
12-01-2005, 18:33
There's no "firefox" entry (or multiples of it) under processes? ;P

ShipWreck
12-01-2005, 18:44
I still got the free ups I sometimes got. So, I tried d/ling Opera. After tooling w/ it for an hour and making some changes in the menus, I like it. Even has a spell check for instances when I make posts like this one :p

hapuna
12-01-2005, 18:56
Originally posted by Veri
There's no "firefox" entry (or multiples of it) under processes? ;P

That is correct sir.

hapuna
12-01-2005, 19:24
OK I finally got it fixed. I went in and blew away all the files left in the Program files section as well as some left in the Profiles section. Uninstalled everything first then reinstalled after I cleaned everything up.