Went back to Firefox 1.07 [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Went back to Firefox 1.07


g29andy
12-03-2005, 21:44
Discovered that when I closed FF 1.5, several firefox.exe's were still open. This prevented CCleaner from doing it's thing. Had to do Control-Alt-Del, and close all the other open firefox.exe's. Allegedly this happens because of antivirus programs or anything that monitors disk activity.

Didn't have this problem with 1.07. 1.5 didn't seem that much faster to overcome this glitch for me.

Washington,D.C.
12-03-2005, 23:42
Try updating Java to latest version.

http://majorgeeks.com/Sun_Java_Runtime_Environment_d4648.html

g29andy
12-04-2005, 14:07
I gave that a try, still had the same issue. Thanks anyway.

pyblood
12-04-2005, 16:16
When I updated to the newest version of FF, I ran into a couple of problems. The browser wouldn’t even launch. I uninstalled and reinstalled and I still had the same problem. I had to uninstall and then go deep inside of the OS to remove a lot of old FF stuff and then reinstall FF. I also had to update some themes and extensions. I lost all of saved passwords. I am still running 1.07 on my other PCs. I’ll upgrade them when/if I am bored one day.

JMag
12-04-2005, 17:25
No probs with FF 1.5 here.

DeadMansLife
12-05-2005, 14:30
Originally posted by JMag
No probs with FF 1.5 here.

+1

Only gripe is some of my extentions don't work. I sure do miss mouse gestures.

epsylum
12-05-2005, 18:49
Originally posted by JMag
No probs with FF 1.5 here.

+2

and I do think it is a bit faster. For some reason my DL's seem to be going at a faster rate. So, so far so good.