Opening multible browsers... [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Opening multible browsers...


PDogSniper
12-30-2005, 02:59
I'm running XP and IE. I use to be able to open several IE's at once, go to two diffenet web sites at the same time. Example, I would open two IE's and with one I could to GT and the other I would go to Imagestation. I could easily copy links from IS to GT. For some reason or other I can't do that anymore...

Another example is that if someone on GT posts a link and I click on it, instead of opening a second window for that link, it closes the GT window and opens a new window for the link...

What gives here. I know it's not a GT issue but something in my settings. This is really frustrating as I then have to backtrack and re-open the original window....

fastvfr
12-31-2005, 21:22
Quote: "I'm running XP and IE."

Well, there's the problem.

Here is the solution! (http://www.mozilla.org/)

IndyGunFreak
12-31-2005, 21:29
Originally posted by fastvfr
Quote: "I'm running XP and IE."

Well, there's the problem.

Here is the solution! (http://www.mozilla.org/)

+100000000000000

Washington,D.C.
12-31-2005, 22:15
I've seen that problem before but I don't remember exactly what caused it.Try running Disk Clean up and check all of the boxes.

heavyduty
01-01-2006, 10:44
Within IE, try Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Make sure the "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts" checkbox is unchecked.

Buncha Mozilla snobs... ;)

NightKnight
01-01-2006, 11:07
Hold down 'Shift' key while clicking on the link you want to open up in a new window =)

DeadMansLife
01-02-2006, 18:30
Give Mozilla Firefox a test run for a week or so, I tink you'll like it.

Once you have installed it, open it and goto tools/options/general. In Location(s) type: www.imagestation.com | www.glocktalk.com

|=shift+\

This will open both sites in tabs.

Play with it for a while, you'll never go back to IE but for updates.