Technical Computer Help [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Technical Computer Help


jasonub
05-25-2006, 19:58
Mga dre,

Im having problems with a computer. I cant connect sa internet.

When connected i can send packets but receive only few. When i ping, lagi request timed out.

under hardware profiles the computer indicates that there is no problem with the system or hardware.

Destiny internet said that the problem is on the pc side. i connected my laptop on their modem and it works.

What else can i do? the technician will arrive sat evening pa and i cant wait.

Further, when i click my connections the lan connection indicates that im connected at 100 MBPS. Futhter, my connection also indicates that i am connected to my ISP server since i got the ip address automatically. But when i ping it, request timed out again

ty

pogie45
05-25-2006, 22:42
jasonub,

Has the Internet worked on desktop before? If it did, what has changed or what happened before you lost your Internet connection?

I am assuming you have a cable modem or a DSL modem, & you are getting automatic IP...If not, I will need some information about your connection...

1. On your desktop, right click My Network Places > Properties > right click Local Area Connection > Properties > click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), it will be checked & highlighted > Properties > Obtain IP address automatically & Obtain DNS servers automatically should be selected.

2. Connect your laptop to the modem. If Internet works on your laptop,

3. click Start > Run > type cmd > OK > you will get something like a DOS box > type ipconfig /all > write down the result (IP address, default gateway, DNS,...)

4. Disconnect the laptop from the modem & connect your desktop.

5. repeat step 3 on your desktop.

6. The IP address should be close & the last number should be the only thing that will change, everything else should be the same (default gateway, DNS....). If they are, Internet should work. If they are not & Internet is still not working,

7. Shut down both the modem & your desktop.Wait about 20 seconds.

8. Turn on the modem & wait another 20 seconds.

9. Repeat steps 3 & 6. It should work.

10. If not, post the result of ipconfig /all from your laptop & desktop...

Hope this helps...

chilipowder
05-26-2006, 05:47
sir,

having mentioned the laptop seems to work with the connection, im assuming alls well with your modem status...

is the laptop the one connected to the modem, then you swapped in the desktop? if so, i would agree on the post above to do a reset, as the system may tend to recognize the initial CPE connected...may need to refresh so that the new CPE gets recognized on the registration and ranging sequence...this should correct the issue...

did you try bridging the connection through a hub, having both pc's connected? sometimes cable modems are configured to allow only a single CPE...in this case, probably the laptop is recognized, then no additional IP is allowed for another terminal

one more thing, do you have a firewall active on your desktop unit? at times, firewall configuration gets in the way, with tendency to block incoming/outgoing requests depending on the application...

i hope this helps...

jasonub
05-26-2006, 06:28
ty will try what you guys posted

batangueno
05-26-2006, 06:42
When that happens to me i shutdown my pc, turn off my modem (as in remove the power connection of the modem), wait 1 minute, start my pc and then turn on the modem.

jasonub
05-26-2006, 08:17
it did not work. So i removed the motorola modem lan ethernet connector and put the usb connector.

guess what? It worked!!! but instead of the 100mbps im getting only 12 mbps on the usb port.

now how can i make my ethernet work? Also i was using usb port in my laptop.
Should i be happy or try to get the 100mbps???

thanks

Blitzer
05-26-2006, 10:08
Your cable or DSL MODEM only connects to the web at .6 to 3.0 Mb anyway, it is just the local connection on the downside of the MODEM that runs at 100 Mb. ;)

mc_oliver
05-26-2006, 12:42
Originally posted by jasonub
it did not work. So i removed the motorola modem lan ethernet connector and put the usb connector.

guess what? It worked!!! but instead of the 100mbps im getting only 12 mbps on the usb port.

now how can i make my ethernet work? Also i was using usb port in my laptop.
Should i be happy or try to get the 100mbps???

thanks
That's punishment for spending too much time on porno sites dre. Iwas ka muna, babalik yan. :clown: :supergrin: :supergrin: :supergrin: :supergrin:

Eye Cutter
05-26-2006, 16:20
check and/or change your UTP cables.

pogie45
05-26-2006, 17:24
jasonub,

What did you get when you typed ipconfig /all? What did you get when you restarted the modem & the desktop? Check & make sure that your Local Area Connection is enabled. Do you have a firewall installed? Did the laptop work when connecting using ethernet cable? Try another ethernet cable.

If you can get it to work, I recommend that you get a wireless router so you can use both your desktop & laptop at the same time. You can have your desktop connect using ethernet cable & then use wireless connection for your laptop or ethernet also if you want.

pogie45
05-26-2006, 17:32
jasonub,

I just hit me... Your cable modem was setup to use USB connection. You will probably need the software/CD that came with the modem to change your Modem connection to Ethernet connection. What is the model of your modem?

jasonub
05-26-2006, 17:54
Thanks for your help. Ill just be happy with this setup and practice with it so i can get better:supergrin:

I did the ipconfig thing and also i installed the ethernet through the motorola CD cable modem program.

I may think its the cable too. Also i did not use the ethernet on the laplap este laptop since it has no ethernet port.

Thanks for all the help. Im connected at 12 mbps and Blitzer indicated that its only .3 to 3 mbps lang ang connection so useless ang 100mbps.

Thanks again guys:) now back to pornography:supergrin:

chilipowder
05-26-2006, 18:44
sir jason,

as EC mentioned...try using a different UTP cable, that might be it...or worse, but hopefully not the case... the LAN card on the PC may have some issues...

also, theres a remote possibility the MAC addres of the modem you got may have had previous 'bindings' at the controller located at the cable headend...(meaning it got configured to answer only to a pre defined CPE...this may have been caused by previous configs due to earlier testing before installation - or did your ever experience having to have the modem replaced due to maintenance/hardware issue previously? - could be an old config that stuck)

if thats the case, theres a need to unbind the modem...net-ad at the cable headend can do this remotely...

sent you PM, sir...

jasonub
05-27-2006, 03:48
thanks, as for the lan card i dont have one its built in with the motherboard.