RAM upgrade for my Dell Dimension 8200??? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : RAM upgrade for my Dell Dimension 8200???


Redsnake
05-04-2007, 11:47
OK... I have the above mentioned PC. I'm looking to upgrade my 512Mb RAM to at least 1GB so I can play more games and get better performance. I had picked out some memory and then was told that my PC isn't DDR or DDR2 compatible.

I'm just illiterate enough to not know exactly what I'm doing. How would you recommend fixing this issue? Do I need some new piece of hardware so that I can upgrade or am I stuck w/what I've got?

Any help would be appreciated. I'm not sure how to get my PC info here, but can email to anyone in a MS word document.

Thanks all.

Washington,D.C.
05-04-2007, 13:19
I have a Dimension 8200. The memory is Rambus PC 800 RDRAM. The cheapest I found was OEM Samsung at http://www.zipzoomfly.com

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductList.jsp?ThirdCategoryCode=110802


http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80475


Best deal

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80455-8

Washington,D.C.
05-04-2007, 13:21
The Rambus RDRAM needs to be in matched pairs.That's pairs of the same size.The 8200 can take two pairs in four slots.The empty slots have blank boards in them because no slots can be left empty.

Redsnake
05-04-2007, 13:26
Thanks for the info..

WOW, that stuff is very expensive compared to the other types of RAM out there.

Wonder if I can upgrade whatever holds my RAM for potential upgrades in the future????

Washington,D.C.
05-04-2007, 14:42
Originally posted by Redsnake
Thanks for the info..

WOW, that stuff is very expensive compared to the other types of RAM out there.

Wonder if I can upgrade whatever holds my RAM for potential upgrades in the future????

No Intel tried that with the Pentium III boards that took Rambus RDRAM. They had to replace all of them. Intel got stuck with a contract with Rambus to make their top boards take Rambus RDRAM before DDR RAM was a standard. The Dimension 8200 is a good PC but getting old. No USB2 without a PCI board added and it won't boot from USB. It can be plenty fast for most things but maybe the latest 3D games.

Washington,D.C.
05-04-2007, 14:49
My Dimension 8200 is a fairly early one.It can't take the 533Mhz FSB Pentium 4's but only the 400Mhz FSB Pentium 4's. It was 1.9 Ghz. I upgraded it to a 2.5 Ghz Pentium 4 and double the RAM from two 256MB's to 4 256MB's for 1 GB of RAM. Not sure it was worth it.The new processor runs cooler but it's not much faster. The extra memory did help some though.

Generalcarry
05-05-2007, 09:03
I have the 8200 as well ( Log on problem thread) and I was told by Dell I could only add up to 768Mb of RAM which I did?

Washington,D.C.
05-05-2007, 10:25
The Dimension 8200 will take up to 2GB of RAM. Not the 8200 laptop. Certain BIOS's are required for certain hardware and may have memory restrictions but I don't think the Dimension 8200 has that. It will take 4 pieces of 512MB RDRAM. Mine came with 2 pieces of 256MB. I added 2 more pieces of 256MB for a total of 1GB. I would have bought more but it's pricey. The 400Mhz FSB can take 4.5ns RDRAM and both the 400Mhz and 533Mhz FSB can take 4.0ns RDRAM. Which is about all that is available these days.The 533Mhz FSB can go up to a 3.0Ghz or even 3.2Ghz poeccessor. The 400Mhz FSB is limited to 2.6GB and the limited production 2.8Ghz FSB. The fastest Dell went with the 400Mhz FSB was 2.4Ghz. I found a an OEM made for Gateway 2.5Ghz-400Mhz proccessor for mine. For the 533Mhz FSB Dell had for a very short time a BIOS that supported hyper threading. This was never ofered by Dell and they pulled the BIOS and changed the one that had the same number to non-hyper threading. This BIOS can still be found on the internet. I downloaded and saved it but my older 400Mhz only FSB board can't make use of hyper threading.

David N.
05-05-2007, 16:55
As much as I hate to suggest it, if you are willing to try used RAM, look on ebay. What I've seen there is far cheaper than anywhere new, and there is plenty of it listed.

WhatYouWant
05-05-2007, 18:31
You should be able to type in your ?service tag? at the dell support website to determine the specific RAM you need for you desktop. It should also tell you what you have already.

Redsnake
05-08-2007, 13:27
A followup and more questions.

Not sure I gave enough details... but my PC is a Pentium 4 2.53 GHz, 2.52 GHz 512 Mb RAM

here are a couple pics of the RAM I took out to verify today

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a349/Redsnake/RAMforDell8200002.jpg

http://i14.photobucket.com/albums/a349/Redsnake/RAMforDell8200003.jpg

Is there anything specific about what type of RAM I can/can't use based on this info? What would be the best?

I know it's RAMBUS type of RAM and I have to buy the RAM in pairs... but is there anything I'm missing as far as speed, type, etc.

Thanks for all your help. I've found a couple places online to buy, but want to make sure I get the right thing.

Washington,D.C.
05-08-2007, 13:39
That's this RAM

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80455-8


If you have 512MB total then you have two sticks of it and two blanks. It's Rambus RDRAM PC-800 40 nanosecond 16 bit non ECC. you can add two more 256MB sticks or two 512MB sticks. You can only add them in pairs of the same amount. Don't use PC-1066 an don't use 32 bit memory. There used to be 45 nanosecond RSRAM but it won't work with your CPU. ECC memory will run slower ans sometimes hangs shutdown.

This is the largest that wil work.

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80475


Retail version of the same RAM.

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80472-K


To double your memory use this.

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80455-8

Retail version of the same RAM.

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80467


You will need two sticks of whichever you choose.

Washington,D.C.
05-08-2007, 13:41
if you really want maximum memory you'll need to replace all four slots with 512MB sticks.

Redsnake
05-08-2007, 14:02
Thanks for the info..

So will the 800-45 memory sticks I see ALL over eBay work as long as its RD-RAM non ECC along w/my current 2x256Megs of RAM that I currently have?

This stuff gets a bit confusing. :)

Washington,D.C.
05-08-2007, 14:05
Originally posted by Redsnake
Thanks for the info..

So will the 800-45 memory sticks I see ALL over eBay work as long as its RD-RAM non ECC along w/my current 2x256Megs of RAM that I currently have?

This stuff gets a bit confusing. :)

No the PC-800-45ns RDRAM works with the Pentium III and some Pentium 4's with 400Mhz Front Side Bus. Your CPU has a 533Mhz FSB. Your CPU only works with PC-800-40ns RDRAM.

Washington,D.C.
05-08-2007, 14:09
If you find ECC RDRAM that has the right specs otherwise it will mix and work with your RDRAM but not in ECC mode. You can even buy all ECC RDRAM and switch off ECC mode in BIOS. I was just saying you don't want to pay extra for ECC RDRAM. If you find it used for cheap it might be worth it.

Washington,D.C.
05-08-2007, 14:13
ECC RDRAM will work as long as it's PC-800-40ns,16 bit and is 512MB or less per stick and you add/replace it in pairs of the same.

Redsnake
05-08-2007, 14:15
ok... think I got it now. THANKS soo much for the insight.