Indiana law regarding antique firearms? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Indiana law regarding antique firearms?


foob
05-14-2007, 05:05
I've looked at the laws and it doesn't seem to mention antique firearms.

Will a replica flintlock blunderbuss be considered a handgun if it has barrel length less than 16". Or is it considered an illegal sawed off shotgun?

---

On a side note, it says one can purchase rifles or shotguns in neighboring states. Does that only mean from a licensee or private party is allowed.

KSFreeman
05-14-2007, 05:30
foob, Chapter 2 of Article 47 does not apply to any firearm not designed to use fixed cartridges or fixed ammunition, or any firearm made before January 1, 1899. Indiana Code 35-47-2-19.

Such a blunderbuss would be exempt from the NFA. Check the ATF website and that should answer your question.

foob
05-14-2007, 05:33
Sweet thanks. I did not read the chapters completely, missed the information.

R. Emmelman
05-14-2007, 15:46
I saw a flintlock pistol at Sheriff auction that had been used in a hold up. Victum probably was harmed more by the laughing, :animlol:

foob
05-14-2007, 16:01
Hehe at least the criminal had one less crime tagged onto him.

KSFreeman
05-14-2007, 17:18
"One less crime"? What was that???

foob
05-14-2007, 17:26
Carrying a handgun without a license hehe.