Altering Host Files? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : Altering Host Files?


Shoeless
05-30-2007, 20:14
I have a sonofa***** of an issue with my HP All-In-One unit. It won't scan and it seems some tech whiz on an internet users forum figured out a fix, but it involves changing / adding info to something called a Host file.

Here is the forum page where my answer lies, but I can't decipher it:

http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=1073460&admit=-682735245+1180575695239+28353475

Paul Amato has the same problem I have. Error messages and not enough knowledge to fix them. Can anyone give me the fix in English? I'd surely appreciate it!

Thanks so much in advance,
Shoeless

srhoades
05-30-2007, 21:41
First, print a configuration/settings page from your printer. It's in the menu somewhere. Next open up windows explorer and navigate to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc you should now see a file called hosts. Right click and chose open and then chose notepad to open it. Somewhere you should see the name of your printer. You need to modify it so it reads (ip addres as found on your printer configuration) space (name of printer as found on your configuration page. This may either say printer name, device name, network name, or even netbios name). Then >file>save.

And when you're all done curse HP for making great printers and consistently crappy software.

MB-G26
06-01-2007, 06:34
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/hostess.html

Hostess has been designed to help you easily maintain your Hosts file for the purpose of blocking servers rather than for its original purpose of quicker DNS lookups. It stores the hostnames in an indexed database, eliminating duplicates and placing hosts into logical groups that can be ordered for efficiency. Hostess has powerful import, export and search features and can even create a registry file for adding domains to the Internet Explorer restricted zone.

Freeware

Shoeless
06-04-2007, 07:10
THANKS to those who responded. After a couple hours on tech support (cuz I got nuttin' better to do with my time you know) I did manage to get it working. It seems fixed now, but who knows?

Thanks again!
Shoeless

Blitzer
06-04-2007, 09:02
Originally posted by Shoeless
THANKS to those who responded. After a couple hours on tech support (cuz I got nuttin' better to do with my time you know) I did manage to get it working. It seems fixed now, but who knows?

Thanks again!
Shoeless

My Kitty makes that face sometimes!

:rofl: :animlol: :supergrin: :thumbsup: ;)