No Concealed Weopans allowed signs? [Archive] - Glock Talk

PDA

View Full Version : No Concealed Weopans allowed signs?


Koontzy
10-14-2007, 12:24
I was told at the gun shop the other day, that the signs had to be a certain way or they werent valid? Is this true? or can some store(walmart) or other place(like a fair or somthing) just put up any kind of sign?

thanks

The Pontificator
10-14-2007, 14:05
where have you been for the past five years? SC has had state-compliant signage requirements since 2002.

Sgt. Schultz
10-14-2007, 15:17
The requirements in SC are very specific when it comes to a no concealable weapons sign ... they include size, placement, lettering etc ... I have never seen one that meets them. Check out the SLED web site and look for section 23-31-235 of the SC Code of Laws

http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1.aspx?MenuID=CWP

D-GLOCK17
10-26-2007, 23:13
The requirements in SC are very specific when it comes to a no concealable weapons sign ... they include size, placement, lettering etc ... I have never seen one that meets them. Check out the SLED web site and look for section 23-31-235 of the SC Code of Laws

http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1.aspx?MenuID=CWP


The Sgt. is correct. I forget where but I saw the exact sign dimension requirements. If I run across that info again, I will try to remember to post it.

Sgt. Schultz
10-27-2007, 22:09
SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.

(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

(1) clearly visible from outside the building;

(2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

(3) contain the words “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED” in black one inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal;

(5) a diameter of a circle; and

(6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building’s entrance door.

(C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

(1) thirty six inches wide by forty eight inches tall in size;

(2) contain the words “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED” in black three inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

(4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety six inches above the ground;

(5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.